Splash 2019 festival has music for every taste

DJ Ganyani, musicians Sdudla Ma1000 and Snotkop are the headline artists

Sithembiso Kula, known as Mathousand, and Lungile Msizi, known as Sdudla (“the fat one”) will perform at the 2019 Splash Festival
Sithembiso Kula, known as Mathousand, and Lungile Msizi, known as Sdudla (“the fat one”) will perform at the 2019 Splash Festival
Image: Fredlin Adriaan

The music line-up at the 2019 Splash Festival in Port Elizabeth has something for pretty much every taste – ranging from hip-hop and reggae to heavy metal, Afrikaans country to jazz, soul and everything in-between.

DJ Ganyani, musicians Sdudla Ma1000 and Snotkop are the headline artists on Saturday and Sunday, but Splash switches on the sound at Hobie Beach from Friday, April 19 and keeps on going till Monday afternoon, April 22.

“This year we have really tried to focus on putting together a quality programme of local artists, which is diverse and consummate, for the city,” said Shannen Daniels of events company Soul Good.

In addition to music and DJs, there will be demonstrations by pantsula and gumboot dancing groups, as well as hypnotism by Cape Town based “mentalist” Steph and all-ages fun with Maoz the clown.

She said the music entertainment would kick off on the Food Court stage on Friday as the main stage would feature a pro-wrestling extravaganza.

Snotkop will perform at the 2019 Splash Festival
Snotkop will perform at the 2019 Splash Festival
Image: Veli Nhlapho

Friday

Food Court stage: 1pm Ben du Toit; 2pm Lisa Love; 3pm Zani Sizani; 4pm Tim Sedso; 5pm Linathi; 6pm: Splash DJ competition semi finals.

Saturday

Main stage: 11am Black Masterz; 12 noon Knight Owlz; 1pm Rising Stars: 2pm Moonlight Band; 3pm Steph the Hypnotist; 4pm Luxolo “Bhele” James; 4.50pm Splash DJ competition finals; 6.20pm Lele WorldStar; 7pm Sdudla and Ma1000; 8pm Fireworkds display; 8.20pm DJ Ganyani, 9.15pm DJ Easy E; 10.15pm DJ Nitro.

Food Court stage: 11am Maoz the clown; 12 noon Sakhuluntu’s Gumboot Dancing; 1pm Mia Liyah; 2pm Maoz the clown; 3pm Steph the hypnotist; 4pm Letters from Jane; 5pm Jazzman.

Sunday

Main stage: 11am Itesman; 12 noon Third Degree Jazz; 1pm The Krypt; 2pm Steph the Hypnotist; 3pm Gino-Lee; 4pm Robert and Ferdi; 5pm: Snotkop: 6pm Yelanda Swartz; 7pm Daniel Jay.

Food Court stage: 11am Wayne Kallis; 12 noon Faye Gately; 1pm Maoz the clown; 2pm Steph the Hypnotist; 3pm Thoko.

Monday

Main stage: 11am Emma Ellis; 12 noon Zimsto Eroofini; 1pm Loufi; 2pm Mthokisizi.

In line with the event’s theme of being a fun, family experience, Daniels said there was plenty of entertainment for children, including a magician and an Easter egg hunt.

Other activities include food and wine pairing and an expo tent with a Conservation Station.

  • See the full programme at 
X