STAFF REPORTER
SUNSHINE Coast Gymnastics club members excelled at the Eastern Cape artistic gymnastics and tumbling and trampoline trials in Port Elizabeth recently.
Kwanele Dyonashe and Freddie Luffin were especially commended for achieving three gold medals each.
Tumbling and Trampoline results
PROUD ACHIEVEMENT: Kwanele Dyonashe (left) and Freddie Luffin of the Sunshine Coast Gymnastics Club brought back six gold medals between them (for Double Mini Trampoline Level 2, Black Top Level 1 and Tumbling E4 in their respective age groups) from the Eastern Cape Trials in Port Elizabeth recently Picture: PENNY MADDOCKS
Black Top Trampoline:
BT 7 F: Lauren Maddocks 6th, , BT 9-10F: Romy Alexandre 3rd , Taryn Lee 7th, BT 11-12 M: Kwanele Dyonashe 1st, BT 13-14 F Tessa Cockcroft 1st , BT 15+ M: Freddie Luffin 1st.
Mini Trampoline:
MT 7 F: Lauren Maddocks 5th, MT 9F: Kim Waters 3rd, Kym Anderson 6th.
Elementary Tumbling:
E3 7 F: Lauren Maddocks 4th, E4 9 F: Kym Anderson 2nd, Romy Alexandre 4th, Kim Waters 5th, Taryn Lee 7th. E4 11-12 M: Kwanele Dyonashe 1st, E4 13/o F: Tessa Cockcroft 3rd, ,13/o M: Freddie Luffun 1st.
EuroTrampoline:
L2 15/o F: Taylor du Plessis 1st, L3 10/u F: Kayla Stiekema 1st.
Levels Tumbling:
L2 10/u F: Kayla Stiekema 1st, L4 15/o F: Taylor du Plessis 2nd
Double Mini Trampoline:
L4 10/u F: Kayla Stiekema 1st, L4 15/o F: Taylor du Plessis 2nd
Artistic results
Level 1 7/u:
Lauren Maddocks 4h All Around (9.375 average) and 1st on Vault
Jessica Harty 11th All Around (8.538 average) and 9th on Beam and Vault
Lara-Bella Schmidt 12th All Around (8.438 average) and 4th on Uneven Bars
Level 1 8/u:
Kim Waters 6th All Around (9.38 average) and 2nd on Beam
Kym Anderson 8th All Around (9.15 average) and 5th on Bars
Level 1 10/u:
Danielle Steyn 7th All Around (9.18 average) and 2nd on Vault
Level 2 8/u:
Romy Alexandre 3rd All Around (8.633 average) 1st on Vault
Level 4 18/u:
Angela Swartbooi 3rd All Around (8.18 average) and 3rd on every apparatus
Tessa Cockcroft 2nd All Around (8.63 average) and 1st on Beam
Level 5 10/u:
Kayla Stiekema 1st All Around (8.40 average) and 1st on every apparatus
Level 7 18/u:
Taylor du Plessis 3rd All Around (7.96 average) and 2nd on Floor and Beam