ANOTHER successful Mad Hatter Golf Festival was held at the Royal Port Alfred Golf Club last week, with more than 350 participants from around the country.
Nigel Forrester won the overall trophy, the Order of Merit, but there were also daily prize givings from Monday to Saturday. It was the 17th annual Mad Hatter tournament.
RPAGC captain Rob Hoar said the club was able to raise R5000 for Sunshine Coast Hospice during the tournament.
LUCKY MAN: Nigel Forrester (centre) from Johannesburg was the overall winner of the Mad Hatter tournament held at the Royal Port Alfred Golf Club last week, and had the Order of Merit trophy handed to him by Leigh de Necker (left) and Kirsten Hunneyball, who were doing promotional work for Looks International Picture: JON HOUZET |
Monday April 23: Pick n Pay Better Ball Stableford.
Winners:
1st: Fanie Grove, Louis Coetzee - 47
2nd: David Brown, Keagan Brown - 47
3rd: Pat Coutselinis, Adele McNaugton - 46
4th: Rona Marshall, Christine Rush - 46
5th: Hennie Visser, Steve Smithdorf – 46
Nearest The Pin:
7th: Wendy Counihan
9th: Louis Coetzee
12th: Klayton Lloyd
14th: Heather van Harmelen
Tuesday April 24: Lalibela and Toyota Settlers City 4 Ball Alliance.
Winners:
1st: Mark Shelton, Jean Austin, Rick Pryce, Jane Bladen - 98
2nd: Adele McNaughton, Beth McKenzie, Christine Rush, Pat Coutselinis – 98
3rd: Ian Moncur, Dries Grove, Paul Ras, Stuart Dorrington – 96
4th: Margie Reid, Mel Harris, Lynn West, Heather van Harmelen – 95
Nearest The Pin:
7th: Tony Thomas
9th: Lynn West
12th: Dave Easey
14th: Margie Segers
Wednesday April 25: Pam Golding Properties Better Ball Stableford.
Winners:
1st: Ingrid Griffiths, Shirley Heny – 48
2nd: Tom Wagner, Arjan Sap – 46
3rd: Harold Horne, Andy Barnes – 45
4th: Russel Gardner, Ashley Kretzman – 44
5th: Rick van Zyl, Bobby McGarvie – 44
Nearest The Pin:
7th: Tony Thomas
9th: Rory McNelis
12th: Brian Wright
14th: Fanie Grove
Thursday April 26: Castle Lite Individual Stableford.
Winners:
1st: Melvyn Mbabela – 43
2nd: Leon Evans – 42
3rd: Deon Linde – 42
4th: Roger Acton – 41
5th: Paul Fryer – 41
Nearest The Pin:
7th: Wendy Bradfield
9th: Frans du Toit
12th: Russel Kruger
14th: Phil Pratt
Friday April 27: Goodyear Individual Stableford.
Winners:
1st: Tommy Meyer - 44
2nd: Wollie Wolmarans - 40
3rd: Adrian Kemp – 40
4th: Rob Dowding - 39
5th: Andrè du Preez - 39
Nearest The Pin:
7th: Nick Fox
9th: Tim Shanks
12th: Leon Evans
14th: Jock Emslie
Saturday April 28: The Famous Grouse Individual Stableford.
Winners:
1st: Nigel Forrester - 44
2nd: Paul Ras - 44
3rd: Charmain Harris - 42
4th: Rory O'Niel - 42
5th : Michael Gidane - 41
Nearest The Pin:
7th: Nigel Forrester
9th: Donald McGarvie
12th: Ernie Clough
14th: Beth McKenzie
Order of Merit Trophy results:
1. Nigel Forrester – 116
2. Brian Wright – 115
3. Rob Dowding – 114
Forthcoming events
Saturday May 5: Rosehill SuperSpar – Better Ball Stableford (Stirk Cup)
Wednesday May 9: PSG Konsult Albany – 2 Ball Alliance