South African athletes will be competing in several events at this year's Olympic Games in Tokyo - from cycling and climbing to swimming and judo.

Among those participating are several Nelson Mandela Bay athletes.

The games will be held from July 24 to August 8.

Here are the daily schedules featuring SA teams

JULY 22 (All SA times)

Football

Group match

SA vs Japan (1pm)


JULY 23 (All SA times)

Opening Ceremony (12.50pm)


JULY 24 (All SA times)

Cycling

Men’s road race

Nic Dlamini, Stefan de Bod, Ryan Gibbons Final (4am)

Hockey

Men

Group match: SA v Britain (11.30am)

Women:

Group match: SA v Ireland (2.15pm)

Judo

Women’s -48kg

Michaela Whitebooi (4am and 10am)

Rowing

Men’s pair, heats

Jake Green & Luc Daffarn (3.20am)

Men’s four, heats

Lawrence Brittain, John Smith, Kyle Schoonbee, Sandro Torrente (5.10am)

Water polo

Women, group match

SA v Spain (11.20am)

Equestrian

Dressage qualifier

Tanya Seymour (10am)

Swimming

Men’s 400m individual medley heats

Matthew Sates (12.02pm)

Women’s 100m butterfly heats

Erin Gallagher (12.28pm)

Men’s 100m breaststroke heats

Michael Houlie (1.55pm)


JULY 25 (All SA times)

Swimming

Men’s 400m individual medley Final (3.30am)

Women’s 100m butterfly semi-finals (3.40am)

Men’s 100m breaststroke semi-finals (4.33am)

Men’s 200m freestyle heats

Chad Le Clos (12.22pm)

Women’s 100m breaststroke heats

Tatjana Schoenmaker (12.59pm)

Men’s 100m backstroke heats:

Pieter Coetzé (13.22pm)

Water polo

Men, group match

SA v Italy (3am)

Gymnastics

Qualification

Caitlyn Rooskrantz, Naveen Daries (3am)

Cycling

Women’s road race

Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (6am)

Football

Group match

SA v France (10am)

Equestrian

Dressage qualifier

Tanya Seymour (10am)

Hockey

Men, Group match

SA v Holland (2.15pm)

Skateboarding

Men’s Street, prelims and Final:

Brandon Valjalo (2am & 5.25am)

Surfing

Women, rounds 1&2

Bianca Buitendag (3.20am & 8am)


JULY 26 (All SA times)

Surfing

Women, rounds 3:

Bianca Buitendag (12am)

Swimming

Women’s 100m butterfly Final (3.30am)

Men’s 200m freestyle semi-finals (3.37am)

Women’s 100m breaststroke semi-finals (3.50am)

Men’s 100m breaststroke Final (4.12am)

Men’s 100m backstroke semi-finals (4.31am)

Men’s 200m butterfly heats

Chad Le Clos, Ethan du Preez (12.29pm)

Women’s 200m individual medley heats

Rebecca Meder (12.56pm)

Rugby

Group matches:

SA v Ireland (4am)

SA v Kenya (12pm)

Skateboarding

Women’s Street, prelims and Final

Boipelo Awuah (2am & 5.25pm)

Hockey

Women, Group match

SA v Britain (11.30am)

Cycling: Mountain bike

Men

Alan Hatherly Final (8am)

Triathlon

Women

Gill Sanders, Simone Ackerman Final (11.30pm)


JULY 27 (All SA times)

Surfing

Women

Quarterfinals & semi-finals (2.24am & 6am)

Water polo

Men, Group match

SA v US (3am)

Swimming

Men’s 200m freestyle Final (3.43am)

Women’s 100m breaststroke Final (4.17am)

Men’s 200m butterfly semi-finals (4.35am)

Women’s 200m individual medley semi-finals (4.58am)

Rugby

Group match: SA v US (4.30am)

Playoffs (9.30am)

Sailing

Men’s Finn - 2 races:

Leo Davis (6.05am)

Men’s Skiff 49er - 3 races:

Alex Burger, Benjamin Daniel (7.50am)

Hockey

Men:

Group match: SA v Belgium (11.30am)

Cycling

Mountain bike

Women:

Candice Lill Final (8am)


JULY 28 (All SA times)

Rowing:

Men’s four, Final (3.10am)

Swimming

Men’s 200m butterfly Final (3.49am)

Women’s 200m individual medley Final (4.45am)

Women’s 100m freestyle heats

Erin Gallagher (12.02pm);

Men’s 200m backstroke heats

Martin Binedell (12.25pm);

Women’s 200m breaststroke heats

Tatjana Schoenmaker, Kaylene Corbett (12.52pm)

Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay heats (13.34)

Cycling

Women’s individual time trial

Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio Final (4.30am)

Rugby

Medal matches (10.30am)

Sailing

Men’s Skiff 49er - 3 races

Alex Burger, Benjamin Daniel (5.05am)

Men’s Finn - 2 races

Leo Davis (5.05pm)

Water polo

Women, Group match

SA v Canada (8.30am)

Football

Group match

SA v Mexico (1.30pm)

Hockey

Women, Group match

SA v Netherlands (2.30am)

Surfing

Women Medals (1am and 3.15am)


JULY 29 (All SA times)

Golf

Men’s strokeplay round 1:

Garrick Higgo, Christiaan Bezuidenhout (00.30am)

Water polo

Men, group match: SA v Hungary (3am)

Swimming

Women’s 100m freestyle semi-finals (3.53am)

Men’s 200m backstroke semi-finals (4.04am)

Women’s 200m breaststroke semi-finals (4.54am)

Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay Final (5.31pm)

Men’s 100m butterfly heats:

Chad Le Clos (12.50pm)

Sailing

Men’s Finn - 2 races:

Leo Davis (7.35am)

Hockey

Men, Group match

SA v Germany (4.45am)

Cycling

BMX

Men’s quarterfinals: Alex Limberg (3am)


JULY 30 (All SA times):

Swimming

Men’s 100m butterfly semi-finals (3.30am)

Women’s 200m breaststroke Final (3.41am)

Men’s 200m backstroke Final (3.50am)

Women’s 100m freestyle Final (3.59am)

Men’s 50m freestyle heats

Brad Tandy (12.02pm)

Women’s 50m freestyle heats

Emma Chelius (12.24pm)

Women’s 4x100m medley relay heats (14.36pm)

Athletics

Men’s 400m hurdles, round 1

Soks Zazini (3.55am)

Women’s 5,000m qualification

Dom Scott (12.00pm)

Water polo

Women, Group match

SA v Netherlands (7am)

Equestrian

Eventing, sessions 1&2

Victoria Legendre-Scott (1.30am & 10.30am)

Sailing

Men’s Skiff 49er - 3 races

Alex Burger, Benjamin Daniel (5.05am)

Golf

Men’s Strokeplay, round 2

Garrick Higgo, Christiaan Bezuidenhout (00.30am)

Hockey

Women, Group match

SA v Germany (2.30am)

Men, Group match

SA v Canada (5.15am)

Diving

Women’s 3m preliminary

Julia Vincent, Micaela Bouter (8am)

Cycling

BMX

Men’s semifinals & final (3am & 4.40am)


JULY 31 (All SA times)

Triathlon

Mixed relay Final (00.30am)

Swimming

Men’s 100m butterfly Final (3.30am)

Men’s 50m freestyle semi-finals (4.11am)

Women’s 50m freestyle semi-finals (4.32am)

Equestrian

Eventing, session 3

Victoria Legendre-Scott (1.30am)

Athletics

Women’s 400m hurdles, round 1

Wenda Nel (2am)

Men’s long jump, qualification

Ruswahl Samaai, Cheswill Johnson (12.10pm)

Men’s 100m, round 1

Akani Simbine, Gift Leotlela, Shaun Maswanganyi (12.45pm)

Sailing

Men’s Skiff 49er - 3 races

Alex Burger, Benjamin Daniel (5.05am)

Men’s Finn - 2 races

Leo Davis (5.05pm)

Golf

Men’s stroke play, round 3

Garrick Higgo, Christiaan Bezuidenhout (00.30am)

Hockey

Women, group match

SA v India (5.15pm)

Diving

Women’s 3m semi-finals

Julia Vincent, Micaela Bouter (8am)

Water polo

Men, group match

SA v Greece (12.50pm)


AUGUST 1 (All SA times)

Swimming

Men’s 50m freestyle Final (3.30am)

Women’s 50m freestyle Final (3.37am)

Women’s 4x100m medley relay Final (4.15am)

Sailing

Men’s Finn - 2 races

Leo Davis (8.05am)

Golf

Men’s strokeplay, round 4

Garrick Higgo, Christiaan Bezuidenhout (00.30am)

Hockey

Men’s quarterfinals (2.30am)

Athletics

Men’s 400m, round 1

Wayde van Niekerk, Thapelo Phora, Zakhiti Nene (3.45am)

Men’s 400m hurdles, semifinals (14.05pm)

Men’s 100m semifinals and Final (12.15pm & 14.50pm)

Water polo

Women, group match: SA v Australia (12.50pm)

AUGUST 2 (All SA times)

Synchronised swimming

Duet free routine, preliminary

Clarissa Johnston & Laura Strugnell (12.30)

Hockey

Women’s quarterfinals (2.30am)

Athletics

Men’s long jump Final (3.20am)

Women’s 400m semi-finals (13.05)

Women’s 5,000m Final (14.40)

Water polo

Men, group match

SA v Japan (11.20am)


AUGUST 3 (All SA times)

Synchronised swimming

Duet technical routine, preliminary

Clarissa Johnston & Laura Strugnell (12.30pm)

Climbing

Men, qualification

Chris Cosser (10am)

Athletics

Women’s javelin qualification

Jo-Ane van Dyk (2.20am)

Men’s 200m heats

Clarence Munyai, Anaso Jobodwana, Shaun Maswanganyi (4.05am)

Men’s 400m hurdles Final (5.20pm)

Men’s 110m hurdles, round 1 (12.10pm)

Men’s shot put qualification

Kyle Blignaut, Jason van Rooyen (12.15pm)

Men’s 5,000m, round 1

Precious Mashele (1pm)

Men’s 200m semi-finals (1.50pm)

Swimming

Women’s 10km

Michelle Weber (11.30pm)


AUGUST 4 (All SA times)

Golf

Women’s stroke play, round 1:

Ahleigh Buhai (00.30am)

Skateboarding

Women’s Park, prelims and Final

Melissa Williams (2am & 5.30am)

Cycling: Sprint

Men, qualifying

Johan Spies (8.30am)

Women, first round

Charlene du Preez (9.10am)

Climbing

Women, qualification

Erin Sterkenburg (10am)

Athletics

Men’s Javelin, qualification

Rocco van Rooyen (2.05am) 

Men’s 110m hurdles, semi-finals (4am)

Women’s 400m hurdles Final (4.30am)

Men’s 200m Final (2.55pm)

Swimming

Men’s 10km

Michael Mcglynn (11.30pm)


AUGUST 5 (All SA times)

Skateboarding

Men’s Park, prelims and Final

Andre Oberholzer (2am & 5.30am)

Golf

Women’s stroke play, round 2:

Ahleigh Buhai (00.30am)

Cycling

Omnium Men

David Maree (8.30am)

Athletics

Men’s shot put Final (4.05am)

Men’s 4x100m relay, heats (4.30am)

Men’s 110m hurdles Final (4.55am)

Men’s 20km walk Final:

Wayne Snyman, Lebo Shange (9.30am)

Men’s 400m Final (14.00)

Men’s 50km walk Final

Marc Mundell (11.30pm)


AUGUST 7 (All SA times)

Golf

Women’s stroke play, round 3:

Ahleigh Buhai (00.30am)

Cycling: Sprint

Women, qualifying

Charlene du Preez (8.30am)

Athletics:

Men’s 4x400m relay heats (1.25pm)

Women’s javelin Final (1.50pm)

Men’s 5,000m Final (2pm)

Men’s 4x100m relay Final (3.50pm)


AUGUST 7 (All SA times)

Golf

Women’s stroke play, round 4:

Ahleigh Buhai (00.30am)

Cycling

Keirin, men, first round

Johan Spies (8.48am)

Athletics

Women’s marathon

Gerda Steyn, Irvette van Zyl Final (00.00am)

Women’s 10,000m Final

Dom Scott (12.45pm)

Men’s 4x400m relay Final (2.50pm)


August 8

Athletics

Men’s marathon Final (12am)

Stephen Mokoka, Desmond Mokgobu, Elroy Gelant


subscribe

Would you like to comment on this article or view other readers' comments? Register (it’s quick and free) or sign in now.

Speech Bubbles

Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.