Young rugby guns get chance for SA side

NATIONAL CHANCE: EP's Curwin Bosch will be playing in the trials. Picture: GALLO IMAGES
NATIONAL CHANCE: EP’s Curwin Bosch will be playing in the trials. Picture: GALLO IMAGES

STAR Eastern Province flyhalf Curwin Bosch has been named in a squad of 55 players to attend the SA Schools trials on Saturday at the Barnard Stadium in Kempton Park. The SA Schools trial squad was selected by the national selectors following the under-18 Coca-Cola Craven Week in Middelburg.

Officials say the trials in Kempton Park will assist the national selectors to finalise the 28-man SA Schools squad for next month’s series of youth international matches featuring France, Wales and England.

In the last four years the SA Schools team, which is sponsored by Coca-Cola, participated in the series with great success by remaining unbeaten.

“With a healthy rugby development system in SA, they will look to repeat this feat for the fifth time in August following the decision by the English, French and Welsh U18 teams to return to SA this year,” a series official said.

The SA Schools team will face France in their first match of the series at the City Park Stadium in Cape Town on August 15, Wales at Outeniqua Park in George on August 19, and England at the Paul Roos Markötter ground in Stellenbosch on August 23.

The trial group consists of 23 backs and 33 forwards and includes two players who starred at the U18 Academy Week in Worcester recently, Boland flanker Jurie Fick and Lions No8 Hacjivah Dayimani.

The players for the trials are:

Fullbacks: Morné Joubert (KZN), Eduan Keyter (Blue Bulls), Keanu Vers (Eastern Province);

Right wings: Nazo Nkala (Griffons), Duncan Saal (WP), Manie Libbok (SWD);

Outside centres: Barend Smit (Pumas), Cyprian Nkomo (Pumas), Markus Coetzer (Leopards);

Inside centres: JT Jackson (SWD), Tshepo Thulo (Lions), Heino Bezuidenhout (Eastern Province), Franco Naude (Blue Bulls);

Left wings: Jerry Danquah (Border), Connery Poole (Blue Bulls), Andell Loubsher (Blue Bulls);

Flyhalves: Curwin Bosch (Eastern Province), Thinus de Beer (Blue Bulls), Tristian Tedder (KZN);

Scrumhalves: Marko Janse van Vuuren (Valke), Ambrose Papier (Blue Bulls), Stephan Enslin (Pumas), Jaywin Juries (Griffons);

No 8s: Jakobus Coetzee (KZN), Junior Komela (Eastern Province), Edmund Rheeder (Leopards), Hacjivah Dayimani (Lions);

No 7 flankers: Cobus Wiese (Griquas Country Districts), Conal Brown (Boland), Victor Maruping (Free State), Arnold Gerber (Blue Bulls);

No 6 flankers: Saud Abrahams (Western Province), Willem Massyn (Lions), Luigy van Jaarsveld (Eastern Province CD), Jurie Fick (Boland);

No 5 locks: Eduard Zandberg (SWD), Ruben de Villiers (Western Province), Hendré Stassen (Valke), Teubus Brits (Griquas);

No 4 locks: Jaco Willemse (Western Province), Rhyno Herbst (Lions), Rikus Swart (Griquas), Ashton Fortuin (Blue Bulls);

Tighthead props: Ignatius Prinsloo (Free State), Sarel-Marco Smit (Blue Bulls), Stefan Hanekom (Griquas CD), Jakobus Tredoux (KwaZulu-Natal)

Hookers: Jan-Henning Campher (Blue Bulls), Le Roux Baard (SWD), Alandre van Rooyen (Eastern Province), Nico Peyper (Valke);

Loosehead props: Kenneth van Niekerk (KwaZulu-Natal), Ngonidzashe Chidoma (KwaZulu-Natal), Michael Kumbirai (Blue Bulls), Lupumlo Mguca (E Province).

Leave a Reply