Club match results

BRIDGE

PECBC, Alex Strelitz 12, June 7, NS: 1 D Duckitt, D Penlington 56.71%; 2 V Rubin, B van Niekerk 56.02%; 3 M Kerbel, K Smith 54.17%; 4 M Klopper, Y Barclay 53.94%; 5 C Shaw, T Burns 51.39%; 6 P Sutton, V Sanan 47.69%; 7-10 Others

EW:  1 A Erasmus, G Raymer 66.67%; 2 S Rubin, D Palmer 53.70%; 3 H Segal, S Pope 53.47%; 4 J Holtzhausen, P Crafford 50%; 5 R Tilney J Davidson 47.92%; 6 G Littlejohn, B Lanser 46.99%; 7-10 Others

Ibhayi Bridge Club, June 5, N/S: 1 Annalie McDonald, Beth Lanser 64.6%; 2 Clint Morris, Peter Marks 61.9%; 3 George and Carol Marriner 57.5%; 4 Jim Holtzhausen, Mike Woodin 52.4%; 5 Corrice Holmes, Prue Gillespie 51.7%; 6 Jack Bernstein, Strelza Schumann 50.7%; 7 Rhoda van der Merwe, Wendy Hutton; plus two pairs.

E/W: 1 Maureen Bee, Yvonne Barclay 62.5%; 2 Eppity van Zyl, John Collier 60.9%; 2 Pierre Snyman, Shirley Armstrong 60.9%; 4 Dorothy Leppan, Jill Bertoni 51.6%; 5 John Bee, Wout Offerman; 6 Gail Hobson, Syd Jones; 7 Hilary van der Riet, Margaret Brotchie; plus two pairs.

June 7, N/S: 1 Maureen Bee, Mike Woodin 70.8%; 2 Arthur Marriner, George Marriner 59.2%; 3 Malie Shtein, Tony Store 56.9%; 4 Sheila Murphy, Sheila Hall 53.9%; 5 Wout and Vilia Offerman 50.8%; 6 Hilary van der Riet, Jack Bernstein; 7 Rhoda van der Merwe, Wendy Hutton; 8 Gail Johns, Nanette Rogal; plus two pairs.

E/W: 1 Ann Sandwick, Jan Beveridge 57.1%; 2 David Kolnick, Janine Candido 56.6%; 3 Di Hobson, Gail Jackson 56%; 4 Bobbie Walker, Darian Jensen 55.1%; 5 Lindsay Kobus, Ruth Lones 51.5%; 6 Eppity van Zyl, John Collier; 6 Hildi Taylor, Kay Poulton; 8 Esme Kellerman, Josie Biggs; plus two pairs.

GOLF

PEGC, women

Medal 4, silver division, gross: 1 Nicole Fourie 80-1-79, 2 Melissa Palmer 88-10-78

Nett: 1 Maureen Bee 90-16-74, 2 Paula Ryder 90-15-75

Bronze division, gross: 1 Hettie Steenberg 98-19-79, 2 Margie Whittal 101-23-78

Nett: 1 Gina Esterhuizen 107-30-77, 2 Margie Whittal 101-23-78

Humewood

Grant Thornton combined stableford: 1 N Potgieter, J Frauenstein 63pts; 2 K Alcock, J Frauenstein 63pts; 3 D Hugo, R Adair 62pts; 4 L Hill, C Edwards 62pts

SAB alliance: 1 M Lemberger, D Reed, J Gibbens, A Foster 96pts; 2 C vd Westhuizen, C Logan, J McCabe, P Thompson 91pts ; 3 G Duncan C Forster, L Snetler, M Fensham 91pts; 4 M Atkinson, G Marshall, I Pienaar, E McAdam 90pts

Women’s Sanlam Cancer Challenge, A div: 1 L Slogrove 39pts, 2 J Housdon 34pts, 3 C Bezuidenhout 31pts

B div: 1 J Boehmke 32pts, 2 M Kruse 32pts, 3 A Allen 31pts

C div: 1 D Jack 35pts, 2 H Watt 28pts, 3 F Biggs 27pts

HOCKEY

EP men’s premier league

Lakeside Cavaliers 7 Pirates 2

Old Grey 5 Gelvan Hurricanes 1

MOTORSPORT

EP Regional go-kart event

Round 4

Cadette class:  1 Tristan Coertze, 2 Ethan Jacobs, 3 Bryce Loenen

60cc Juniors: 1 Joshua Coertze, 2 Kenzo Barnard, 3 Thaiyen Govender

Junior Rok: 1 Cameron Kelly, 2 Blake Kirsten

Clubman Class B: 1 Juandre Marais, 2 Shannon Jackson (Border), 3 Kyle Hart (Border)

Clubman Class C: 1 Shabeer Fredericks, 2 Arno Syfert, 3 Craig Borges (Border)

Super Rok: 1 Bryn High, 2 Johann Stander, 3 James Herman (Border)

ROADRUNNING

Walker Drive PG Glass Super D 10km

Senior men: 1 Mariano Eesou Madibaz 22 0.30.25, 2 Melikhaya Frans Nedbank 22 0.31.04, 3 Zolani Ngqaqa Madibaz 25 0.31.56, 4 Andre Ketchem Temp 30 0.32.10, 5 Andile Motwani Tinarha 17 0.32.29, 6 Anele Maliza Nedbank 36 0.33.19, 7 Adriaan Gerwel Xcel 18 0.33.21, 8 Bulelani Niwa PEAAC 30 0.33.56, 9 Zolile Mhlahlo Achilles 39 0.34.01, 10 Brendon Effenaar Xcel 18 0.34.16

Senior women: 1 Ntombesintu Mfunzi Nedbank 32 0.36.54, 2 Jamie-Lee Schlemmer Madibaz 18 0.39.57, 3 Siphokazi Nojoko Motherwell 19 0.41.04, 4 Terray Newcombe Elite 23 0.41.49, 5 Grizelda Pietersen Maxed Elite Ep 45 0.42.23, 6 Chloe Smith Bluewater Bay 23 0.43.33, 7 Marisa Ferraris Achilles 43 0.44.44, 8 Tiani Claassen Despatch 23 0.44.50, 9 Kayla Nell Madibaz 20 0.44.54, 10 Camarin Van Eyk Nedbank 32 0.45.30

35-39 men: 1 Anele Maliza Nedbank 36 0.33.19, 2 Zolile Mhlahlo Achilles 39 0.34.01, 3 Mzamo Fokwana Charlo R R 36 0.34.56

40-44 men: 1 Terrance Mjekula Charlo R R 41 0.34.43, 2 Adriaan Gouws Nedbank 41 0.35.55, 3 Bradley Mackenzie Achilles 42 0.39.08

45-49 men: 1 Freek Daniels Transnet Eng 47 0.37.42, 2 Jacob Abraham Body Concept 47 0.38.55, 3 Hansie Vosloo Madibaz 46 0.41.08

50-54 men: 1 Darrell Wicht Warriors 51 0.36.15, 2 Colben Ngcupe Motherwell 50 0.38.57, 3 Robin Fourie Achilles 51 0.39.44

55-59 men: 1 Disemba Blou Charlo R R 56 0.41.12, 2 Alan Taylor Achilles 57 0.43.34, 3 Stephen Klue Elite 55 0.44.59

60-64 men: 1 Hannes Els Warriors 64 0.41.35, 2 Roger Trader Achilles 60 0.43.30, 3 Graham Channon Achilles 64 0.45.18

65-69 men: 1 Syd Lippstreu Crusaders 66 0.49.17, 2 William Vorster PEAAC 68 0.49.24, 3 Percy Dalton Achilles 65 0.51.26

70-74 men: 1 Tamsanqa Jusayi Nedbank 72 0.43.10, 2 Robin Clark Achilles 73 1.10.19, 3 Brian Smith PEAAC 71 1.10.41

75+ men: 1 Wells Anderson PEAAC 82 1.07.03, 2 John Peart Nedbank 78 1.23.29

Junior men: 1 Andile Motwani Tinarha 17 0.32.29, 2 Adriaan Gerwel Xcel 18 0.33.21, 3 Brendon Effenaar Xcel 18 0.34.16

35-39 women: 1 Louise Mazuelas Charlo R R 36 0.47.29, 2 Amanda Prideaux Bluewater Bay 38 0.49.42, 3 Susann Chapman Charlo R R 38 0.53.29

40-44 women: 1 Marisa Ferraris Achilles 43 0.44.44, 2 Sharon Gouws Nedbank 43 0.46.32, 3 Sunelle Horne Bluewater Bay 40 0.47.58

45-49 women: 1 Grizelda Pietersen Maxed Elite Ep 45 0.42.23, 2 Gail Klichowicz Achilles 47 0.49.21, 3 Georgie Darke Nedbank 48 0.49.33

50-54 women: 1 Rosemary Joubert Crusaders 53 0.52.30, 2 Barbara Foot Crusaders 54 0.54.45, 3 Maryka Els Despatch 53 0.56.42

55-59 women: 1 Monica Kemp Warriors 58 0.57.17, 2 Robin Elbourne Crusaders 56 0.59.23, 3 Gerrie Dimitriou Crusaders 58 1.00.22

60-64 women: 1 Cathy Ives Achilles 61 0.51.43, 2 Jos Els Warriors 62 0.58.36, 3 Nikki van Niekerk Muirite Strider 60 1.02.42

65-69 women: 1 Liz Grundlingh Muirite Strider 67 0.53.34, 2 Christine Fourie Elite 68 1.05.22, 3 Jeanette Pienaar PEAAC 66 1.06.16

70-74 women: 1 Orgia Nell Muirite Strider 70 1.09.51, 75+ women: 1 Dorothy Hart Charlo R R 76 1.16.27

Junior women: 1 Jamie-Lee Schlemmer Madibaz 18 0.39.57, 2 Megan Wilson Charlo R R 18 0.45.36, 3 Kimberley Wilson Charlo R R 18 0.54.27

SQUASH

Brian Bands NMMU Open

Men’s final:  G Wheadon (KZN) bt A Hansen (KZN) 11-13 11-5 11-8 11-9

Women’s final: L Goosen bt J Ryder 8-11 11-7 11-5 5-11 11-7

Leave a Reply