Bowls briefs

THE pairs and fours at the SA Nationals have progressed to the last 16 stage, with Geoff Gowar and Jorge Rodrigues (Walmer) the only men’s team still involved. They have already had a notable win in beating champions Robin Ashby of Gauteng North.

In the women’s competition, Jenny Giles and Annette Herselman (also Walmer) have reached the equivalent stage.

The fours have not gone as well and only Barbara Coetzee seriously contested her section, eventually losing on shot profit

——————–

THE first round of the Chapman Brothers Mid-Week league is on May 28 at Westview:

Section A: J Kapp v J Botha, M Grobler v R Forbes; Section B: B Meyer v K O’Kennedy, P Visser v L McKnight; Section C: B van Wyk v J Tryopolis, C Rens v L Weetman; Section D: D Vosloo v T Mucka, K Martin v S Jones; Section E: K Hadden v N Fourie, M Sandwick v E Kitching; Section F: H Emslie v B Lewis, J Smith v S Hattingh.

——————–

THE next outing for Ibhayi Nomad Bowls will be on Sunday at VP, tabs in 1.15pm. All the money raised at this outing will go towards the Dave Barnard Memorial Fund.

Anyone wishing to go to the nationals in August in Johannesburg must complete the form and pay the entrance fee of R570 on Sunday.

——————–

REDHOUSE won the first league promotion match against Western Suburbs – fours 22-11, trips 15-26, pairs 28-8.

——————–

WESTVIEW have tabs in on Wednesday mornings, Saturday afternoons and Sunday mornings, and cut-throat bowls on Fridays (9.15am).

Tomorrow, there will be a tabs-in drawn trips competition (3.30pm).

——————–

THE winners of the King Cars Thursday morning men’s pairs competition played on May 15 at Western Suburbs were Bruce Bailes and Gerrit Lombard.

——————–

THE second round of the Summerwood John Dory’s women’s pairs will be played today (9am).

The programme at Summerwood this week is: today: John Dory’s women’s pairs; tomorrow: mixed social (8.45am); Saturday: men’s and women’s social (1.45pm); Monday: men’s social (1.45pm); Tuesday: women’s social (8.45am).

——————–

THE second round of the Algoa Toyota Saturday morning pairs will take place at Uitenhage on Saturday (9.30am). Skips are asked to report at 9.15am.

The second round draw is: Willie Basson v Malcolm Weise; Audley Tee v Doepie du Pisanie; Ouboet Nell v Ron Hiscock; Alex Schwartz v Francois Nell; Malcolm van Vuuren v Werner Arndt; Duane Nel v Jacques Wasserman; Johan Nel v Shorty Serrao; Elrich Els v Pat Moore; Aubrey Nell v Herman Steyn; Marius Ferreira v Alwin la Trobe

——————–

THERE is Wednesday morning mixed bowls at Park Drive, tabs in 9am. Other sessions are: Tuesday 1.30pm, Saturday 1.30pm, Sunday 9.15am, and public holidays 9am.

The committee and members of Park Drive extend their sincere condolences to Dennis Romer and family on the passing of Elize.

The 100 Club draw takes place on May 30.

——————–

THE Walmer BC programme for the week is: today 1.30pm: men’s pairs; tomorrow 1.45pm: Chocoholic mixed; Friday 4pm: Twilight bowls; Saturday 10am and 1.45, Sunday 9.15am: social bowls; Tuesday: men’s and women’s bowls.

A green keepers’ meeting will be held tomorrow (9.30am) at Walmer 8th. Inquiries: Brian Meyer (082-465-0133).

——————–

THE PEBC programme is:

Tomorrow, morning: mixed bowls – drawn pairs.

Friday, morning: Bob Mott’s Friday morning men’s pairs.

Saturday, afternoon: mixed tabs-in bowls.

Sunday, morning: Arranged men’s (P Scheepers) and mixed bowls (S Fullard); fines master: Steve Fullard.

Tuesday, afternoon: mixed tabs-in bowls.

——————–

THERE are still places available in the WCC men’s Classic. Inquiries: Graham Tunstead (082-880-7742).

Leave a Reply