Busy weekend as battles for premier league honours continue

THE battles for the title as well as to avoid relegation will continue in the Mofa Build-it premier league this weekend.

Log leaders Ikamva Movers face a tough match against Milan Stars on Sunday morning.

Challengers Shining Stars will be in action immediately after that game, when they take on Manchester United.

Valencia, who are well poised to challenge the front-runners, should have an easy game against Tomorrow Stars.

Tail-enders Young Ideas, who have only themselves to blame for not getting at least a share of the points against Tottenham Spurs last week, could battle again tomorrow when they play Real Strikers.

Fixtures: Tomorrow: 8.30: Young Tigers v Real Aces, 10am: Young Ideas v Real Strikers, 11.30am: Young Madrid v Tottenham Spurs, 1pm: Lion Stars v Young Romans, 2.30pm: Highland Spurs v Liverpool, 4pm: Valencia v Tomorrow Stars.

Sunday: 8.30am: Ikamva Movers v Milan Stars, 10am: Shining Stars v Manchester United, 11.30am: Subs v Crystal Palace.
GAL City, who ended Shinning Stars’ unbeaten run last week, should score another win tomorrow when they play Young Stars in a Zwifa Premier League fixture.

Log leaders Gal City could be in for another tough match tomorrow when they play Little Birds. Birds are six points behind Stars with a match in hand.

Stars will be back in action on Sunday when they play Golden Aces. They will favour their chances of making up lost ground against Aces, who will have come off a tough match against Young Brothers tomorrow.

Birds play Real Crusaders in their second match on Sunday.

Fixtures:

Premier League, tomorrow (Gal City field) 9am: Manchester City v Real Crusaders, 10.30am: Little Birds v Shinning Stars, 12.00: Major Chiefs v Real Dodgers, 1.30pm: Young Stars v Gal City, 3pm Golden Aces v Young Brothers.

Sunday: 9am: Major Chiefs v Young Brothers, 10.30am: Morning Stars v Zwide Pirates, 12.00: Zwide Celtics v Swartkops United, 1.30pm Real Crusaders v Little Birds, Golden Aces v Shinning Stars.

First Division, tomorrow (Camper Field): 10am: Umanyano Stars v Upper United, 11.30: Zwide Celtics B v Rolihlahla Leven.

Sunday: 10am: Shinning Stars B v Strikers United, 11.30am: Hungry Lion v Manchester City B, 1pm: Camper United v Young Killers – Mogan Segadavan

Leave a Reply