Club sports results

The results of club competitions held over the weekend. If you would like your clubs results published, please email Alvin Reeves on reevesa@timesmedia.co.za

BRIDGE

PECBC, Alex Strelitz 9, May 10, NS: 1 G Dornon, N Solomons 62.17%; 2 M Kerbel, L Trent 55.03%; 3 M Buckley, M Dubsky 54.76%; 4 S Rubin, D Palmer 53.97%; 5 S Ossher, B Smith 47.35%; 6-8 others

EW: 1 D Duckitt, D Penlington 73.81%; 2 B Lanser G Littlejohn 57.74%; 3 B Fox, M Lowe 56.04%; 4 A Erasmus G Raymer 50.30%; 5 V Sanan, P Sutton 47.02%; 6-9 others

FABC, May 9, Open pairs, N/S: 1 Myron Sandwick, Barney Kupowitz 59.50%; 2 George, Carol Marriner 56.25%; 3 Sid Ossher, Babette Smith 53.51%; 4 Bill Fox, Piet Kooiker 53.45%; 5 Vera Tarbuck Chris Platt 53.16%; 6 Liz McHugh, Ruth Lones 53.13%; 7 Ann Sandwick, Pat Dempsey 49%; 8 Barbara Barker, Louise Unsworth 45%; 9 Nannette Rogel, Gail Johns, 10 Barbara LePatourel, Eleonore Clark, 11 Kay Poulten, Lyn Lynch.

E/W: 1 Annalie McDonald, Sally Potgieter 61.54%; 2 Beth Lanser, Gill Littlejohn 58.48%; 3 Liz Trent, Miriam Kerbel 56.68%; 4 Mike Louw, Bobby Walker, 52.31%; 5 Ans Schouten, Margie Parker 51.03%; 6 Gail Jackson, Darian Jenson 50.51%; 7 Alison Pagia, Carol Lippert 50%; 8 Felicity Newton, Venicia Steineger, 9 Wendy Hutton, Rhoda van der Merwe, 10 Yvonne Barclay, Heather Barnes-Webb, 11 Zuma/Julius 20%

Ibhayi Bridge Club, May 8, N/S: 1 Jim Holtzhausen, Mike Woodin 63.4%; 2 Jack Bernstein, Strelza Schumann 55.7%; 3 Gail Jackson, Prue Gillespie 53.9%; 4 Clint Morris, Peter Marks 52.1%; 5 George, Carol Marriner; 6 Lourdes Reynolds, Pepe Johnson; 6 Rhoda van der Merwe, Wendy Hutton; plus two pairs.

E/W: 1 Pierre Snyman, Wout Offerman 62.5%; 2 Annalie McDonald, Beth Lanser 61%; 3 Gail Hobson, Syd Jones 51.5%; 4 Alison Puggia, Carol Lippert 51.2%; 5 Maureen Bee, Yvonne Barclay; 6 Maurice, Norma Hutchinson; 7 John Collier, Ron Knight; plus two pairs

May 10, N/S: 1 Judy Slabbert, Prue Gillespie 59.9%; 2 Clint Morris, Peter Marks 58.6%; 3 Malie Shtein, Tony Store 56.5%; 4 Maureen Bee, Mike Woodin 56.5%; 5 Hilary van der Riet, Jack Bernstein 51%; 6 Lourdes Reynolds, Pepe Johnson; 7 Sheila Hall, Sheila Murphy; 8 John & Stella Hunt; 8 Wout, Vilia Offerman; plus two pairs

E/W: 1 Errol Racussen, Myron Sandwick 67.5%; 2 George, Carol Marriner 63.5%; 3 Arthur, Heather Marriner 61.6%; 4 Archie Watters, Jill Bertoni 53.8%; 5 Bobbie Walker, Ruth Lones 53.3%; 6 Ann Sandwick, Jan Beveridge 52.5%; 7 Rhoda van der Merwe, Wendy Hutton; 8 Hildi Taylor, Kay Poulton; 9 Di Hobson, Gail Jackson; plus two pairs.

GOLF

Humewood

Coca-Cola combined stableford: 1 G Loon, M Warneke 75pts; 2 C Forster, L Erasmus 73, 3 M Holden, JM Smith 71, 4 I Pienaar, M Ward 68

POOL

May 5: Malabar Sports Bar Reds bt Jades Smoking 8 22-8, Malabar Sports Bar Ballbreakers bt Pool City Fatcats 21-9, Pool City Newton Park Wizzards bt Stix Hurricanes 23-7, Pool City Walmer Shakedowns bt Pool City Walmer Fireballs 21-9, Pool City Walmer Jager Masters bt Wyndomayne Magics 18-12, Big Waves Pirates bt Stix Top Dawgs 16-14, Cue Zone Assasins bt Wyndomayne Team Hollywood 23-7, Cue Zone Hustlers bt DK’s1 26-4, Chelsea Killers bt Jades Pocket Rockets 16-14

KARTING

Algoa Kart Club, regional race 3

Cadettes: 1 Tristan Coertze, 2 Ethan Jacobs, 3 Bryce Loenen

Mini-rok: 1 Joshua Coertze, 2 Kenzo Barnard, 3 Kiesha Potgieter

Junior-rok: 1 Cameron Kelly

Clubman class B: 1 Richard Clarke, 2 Juandre Marais, 3 Eli Vergara

Clubmans class C: 1 Arno Seyfert, 2 Juan Nel, 3 Craig Loenen

Super-rok: 1 Bryn High, 2 Shaun Gradwell, 3 Steven High

ROADRUNNING

Sunridge Village 10km

Senior men: 1 Zolani Ngqaqa Madibaz AC 25 0.29.39, 2 Melikhaya Frans Nedbank RC 22 0.29.40, 3 Mariano Eesou Madibaz AC 22 0.29.44, 4 Lungile Gongqa Temp 35 0.29.46, 5 Andile Motwani Tinarha AC 17 0.33.06, 6 Siyabonga Kahla Motherwell AC 18 0.33.14, 7 Ryan Peter Madibaz AC 20 0.33.16, 8 Simon Ngcoko Nedbank RC 44 0.34.19, 9 Terrance Mjekula Charlo RR 41 0.34.26, 10 Edrine Mukasa Madibaz AC 20 0.34.46

Senior women: 1 Ntombesintu Mfunzi Nedbank RC 32 0.35.53, 2 Babalwa Ngcoko Nedbank RC 26 0.38.35, 3 Jamie-Lee Schlemmer Madibaz AC 18 0.39.03, 4 Siphokazi Nojoko Motherwell AC 19 0.40.43, 5 Christine Claasen AChilles Aaa49 0.41.50, 6 Terray Newcombe Elite A C 23 0.41.59, 7 Laura Maritz Elite AC 53 0.43.21, 8 Ndileka Mvakwendlu Tinarha AC 23 0.43.35, 9 Carla Petzer Madibaz AC 19 0.44.20, 10 Janette Schierz-Crusius Body Concept 53 0.44.44

35-39 men: 1 Lungile Gongqa Temp 35 0.29.46, 2 William Wilson Body Concept 37 0.36.53, 3 Vuyo Lloyd Bluewater Bay 36 0.37.27

40-44 men: 1 Simon Ngcoko Nedbank RC 44 0.34.19, 2 Terrance Mjekula Charlo RR 41 0.34.26, 3 Luvuyo Stephen Nedbank RC 44 0.35.21

45-49 men: 1 Freek Daniels Transnet Eng 47 0.38.31, 2 Daniel Mikes AChilles Aaa 47 0.41.08, 3 Johann Postma Elite A C 49 0.41.37

50-54 men: 1 Michael Bekapi Maxed Elite Ep 52 0.35.50, 2 Ian Patterson Muirite Strider 50 0.38.36, 3 Linton Harmse Madibaz AC 50 0.40.54

55-59 men: 1 Christopher Nyodi Bluewater Bay 55 0.44.14, 2 Peter Van Rensburg Elite A C 55 0.46.33, 3 Schoombee Pretorius Warriors A C 56 0.47.44

60-64 men: 1 Hannes Els Warriors A C 64 0.41.12, 2 Donald Mancasa Transnet Eng 60 0.47.32, 3 Sizinzo Kama AChilles Aaa 62 0.49.56

65-69 men: 1 Syd Lippstreu Crusaders A C 66 0.47.51, 2 Percy Dalton AChilles Aaa 65 0.50.05, 3 David O’Rielly Nedbank RC 66 0.50.48

70-74 men: 1 Tamsanqa Jusayi Nedbank RC 72 0.44.20

75+ men: 1 John Peart Nedbank RC 78 1.21.35, 2 Donald Flynn Legacy AC 76 1.23.45

Junior men: 1 Andile Motwani Tinarha AC 17 0.33.06, 2 Siyabonga Kahla Motherwell AC 18 0.33.14, 3 Ruan Jonck St Albans Cs Ep 17 0.35.23

35-39 women: 1 Davera Magson Nedbank RC 39 0.44.46, 2 Nel-Mari Van Niekerk Temp 36 0.48.32, 3 Nicolette Strooh Walmer A C 37 0.50.17

40-44 women: 1 Sharon Gouws Nedbank RC 43 0.47.45, 2 Sunelle Horne Bluewater Bay 40 0.48.05, 3 Angie Ford Temp 44 0.50.21

45-49 women: 1 Christine Claasen AChilles Aaa 49 0.41.50, 2 Georgie Darke Nedbank RC 48 0.50.20, 3 Judy Beens Charlo RR 47 0.51.41

50-54 women: 1 Laura Maritz Elite A C 53 0.43.21, 2 Janette Schierz-Crusius Body Concept 53 0.44.44, 3 Treloar Childs Walmer A C 50 0.46.43

55-59 women: 1 Christine Snyman Despatch AC 58 0.57.41, 2 Gerrie Dimitriou Crusaders A C 58 0.58.28, 3 Robin Elbourne Crusaders A C 56 0.59.00

60-64 women: 1 Marilyn Hall-Mitchell Temp 64 0.58.24, 2 Helene Oppel Crusaders A C 64 0.58.25, 3 Hanlie Du Toit Temp 60 1.04.13

65-69 women: 1 Liz Grundlingh Muirite Strider 67 0.54.11, 2 Denise Terblanche Walmer A C 66 1.10.27, 3 Edna Potgieter Legacy AC 67 1.14.33

70-74 women: 1 Orgia Nell Muirite Strider 70 1.09.24, 2 Isabella Childs Walmer AC 72 1.14.25

75+ women: 1 Dorothy Hart Charlo RR 76 1.22.07

Junior women: 1 Jamie-Lee Schlemmer Madibaz AC 18 0.39.03, 2 Carla Petzer Madibaz AC 19 0.44.20, 3 Megan Wilson Charlo RR 18 0.45.14

Leave a Reply