Collegiate, Oranje share honours

LONG-ARM DANCE: Nicola van Heerden of Oranje High School (in blue) and Gezelle Magerman of La Rochelle Girls' High School battle it out during the netball final at the National All Girls' Schools' Sport and Cultural Festival held at Collegiate at the weekend.  Picture: JUDY DE VEGA
LONG-ARM DANCE: Nicola van Heerden of Oranje High School (in blue) and Gezelle Magerman of La Rochelle Girls’ High School battle it out during the netball final at the National All Girls’ Schools’ Sport and Cultural Festival held at Collegiate at the weekend. Picture: JUDY DE VEGA

HOST school Collegiate and Bloemfontein’s Oranje shared the major honours as another highly successful All Girls’ Sport and Cultural Festival drew to a close yesterday.

Not even a closing ceremony which had to be moved from a tent in the Collegiate quad into the hall because of the strong wind could dampen the spirits as about 1000 pupils and teachers enjoyed the celebration of sport and culture.

Collegiate High School principal Melita Bagshaw described the 15th three-day festival as another huge success.

“It was a wonderful festival and the weather played along, most of the time,” Bagshaw said. “Even though we had to move the closing ceremony into the hall, you could see the spirit among the girls and the teachers.

“It was also a great advert for Collegiate, PE and NMMU, who partnered us in hosting the festival.

“We were able to showcase what we have to offer.

“It was also good to see our Collegiate girls doing so well, winning the squash and chess, and coming second in the debating.”

Collegiate were a class ahead of their rivals on the chess board, finishing the competition with 24 points, well ahead of Affies on 15.

On the squash court, the PE girls saw off Eunice 12-7 in their playoff and then had a good contest against East London rivals Clarendon. They were deadlocked on four games each after two matches, but Collegiate came through strongly to win both remaining matches 3-0 for a 10-4 triumph.

Oranje showed their class on the sports field, winning the hockey and tennis contests, and being runners-up in the netball competition.

They struck early against Bloem rivals Eunice in the hockey final and a 2-0 lead at half time was enough to secure them victory with no addition to the score.

Eunice tried desperately to get back into the game in the second half, but Oranje’s defence was equal to the occasion.

Collegiate were disappointed to go down to Clarendon in the tennis semifinals and then lost the playoff for third place to Eunice.

In the final, Oranje, led by player of the tournament Lize Moolman proved too strong for Clarendon.

Welkom school La Rochelle were overjoyed with their netball triumph against Oranje.

They built up a solid lead of 25-12 at one stage and although the Bloem girls fought all the way to close the gap, La Rochelle eventually won 27-19. – Neale Emslie

FESTIVAL RESULTS

CHESS

Final positions: Collegiate 24, Affies 15, Eunice and Queenstown 14, Kingsridge 13, Rhenish 8, Clarendon 10, Pretoria 5, Wynberg 4, Parktown 3

NETBALL

Day three

Semifinals

Paarl 6 Oranje 27

Eunice 22 La Rochelle 26

17th: Northlands 10 St Michael’s 22

15th: Wynberg 10 Queenstown 12

13th: Rustenburg 10 Durban 18

11th: Parktown 5 Potch 17

9th: Jeppe 14 Rhenish 20

7th: Pretoria 9 Kingsridge 20

5th: Collegiate 11 Affies 12

3rd: Paarl 7 Eunice 18

Final: Oranje 19 La Rochelle 27

Final positions: 1 La Rochelle, 2 Oranje, 3 Eunice, 4 Paarl, 5 AHMP, 6 Collegiate, 7 Kingsridge, 8 Pretoria, 9 Rhenish, 10 Jeppe, 11 Potchefstroom, 12 Parktown, 13 Durban, 14 Rustenburg, 15 Queenstown, 16 Wynberg, 17 St Michael’s, 18 Northlands, 19 Clarendon

HOCKEY

Day three

17th: Kingsridge 1 Parktown 0

15th: Potchefstroom 0 Durban 1

13th: Northlands 1 Rhenish 2

11th: Affies 0 Pretoria 1

9th: Queenstown 2 Collegiate 0

7th: Wynberg 1 La Rochelle 0

5th: Rustenburg 1 St Michael’s 2

3rd: Clarendon 0 Paarl 1

Final: Eunice 0 Oranje 2

Final positions: 1 Oranje, 2 Eunice, 3 Paarl , 4 Clarendon, 5 St Michael’s, 6 Rustenburg, 7 Wynberg, 8 La Rochelle, 9 Queenstown, 10 Collegiate, 11 Pretoria, 12 AHMP, 13 Rhenish, 14 Northlands, 15 Durban, 16 Potchefstroom, 17 Kingsridge, 18 Parktown

SQUASH

Cross-pool play-offs

Semifinals: Collegiate 12 Eunice 7, Rhenish 0 Clarendon 14

Final: Collegiate 10 Clarendon 4

Bottom six: Queenstown 11 Wynberg 3, St Michael’s 4 La Rochelle 11, Pretoria 12 Parktown 6

Final positions: 1 Collegiate, 2 Clarendon, 3 Eunice, 4 Rhenish, 5 Queenstown, 6 La Rochelle, 7 St Michael’s, 8 Wynberg, 9 Pretoria, 10 Parktown

TENNIS

Final positions: 1 Oranje, 2 Clarendon, 3 Eunice, 4 Collegiate, 5 Paarl, 6 AHMP, 7 La Rochelle, 8 Parktown, 9 Pretoria, 10 Wynberg, 11 Rustenburg, 12 Queenstown

Player of the tournament: Lize Moolman (Oranje)

 

Leave a Reply