Londt Park edge ahead of rivals NMMU

SUNRIDGE SuperSpar Londt Park B registered their third full house in a row to edge ahead of archrivals NMMU A after this week’s round of EP men’s first league squash matches.

The varsity side, who are the champions, are also unbeaten, but they dropped three points when the experience of Old Grey’s Jacques Wessels saw him defeat NMMU A No3 Jarryd Terblanche in straight games.

There was also an interesting contest at No4 where Old Grey’s Thando Ncamani led Andre Labuschagne 2-1 before the NMMU man edged back to level the match by winning the fourth 11-9, and then finished strongly to take the fifth 11-3.

Londt Park B were far too strong for a weakened Rhodes team, who fielded only three players.

Profiles stayed in touch with the leaders, six points behind front runners Londt Park B, with a 9-6 win over Westview.

The home side, though, had something to cheer about when Dan Strydom scored a good 3-0 win over Profiles No4 Patrick Davidson.

In the women’s league, NMMU registered a notable 12-2 win over Westview A, Sarah O’Grady excelling to beat tough masters player Janet Byrnes 3-1.

Crusaders B and Londt Park B are setting the pace in the women’s competition. Saders have 32 points from three games, while Londt Park B are on 24, but must still complete their match against their A side, which they lead 6-4.

Londt Park C picked up a second haul of 12 points to stay close with 29 points from three games.

This week’s results were:

Women Sunridge SuperSpar LP B bt Rhodes 12-1 (LP first): J Ryder bt N Ramchandra 3-0, J Dodd bt C Ross 3-1, B La Mude bt A Farrell 3-0, K Hoy bt J Davies 3-0

Saders B bt Wv B 12-5 (Saders first): A Murray bt K Schepers 3-1, L O’Grady bt E Olivier 3-2, A Fraser bt B Kohne 3-0, W Theron bt C Matthys 3-2

NMMU bt Wv A 12-2 (NMMU first) S O’Grady bt J Byrnes 3-1, D Cooper bt M Bailey 3-0, A Changfoot bt N Roth 3-0, N Langdon bt S van Eck 3-1

Sunridge SuperSpar LP C bt LP A 12-4 (LP C first): K Dodd bt C Levey 3-0, A Tait bt C Shone 3-0, I Loftie-Eaton bt K Trevarthen 3-2, H Ward bt Y Emiljo 3-2

Men Sunridge SuperSpar LP B bt Rhodes 12-0 (LP first): G La Mude bt S Euijen 3-0, R van Niekerk bt M Hedges 3-0, P Ryder bt S Kelly 3-0, Q Masters walkover

Sunridge SuperSpar LP A bt NMMU B 12-0 (LP first): S Erasmus bt J Thiel 3-0, A Senekal bt L MacFarland 3-0, W Watermeyer bt J Theron 3-0, G Hall bt Z Botha 3-0

NMMU A bt Old Grey 9-5 (NMMU first): J le Roux bt B Nomkala 3-0, K Schwarz bt B Forbes 3-0, J Terblanche lost to J Wessels 3-0, A Labuschagne bt T Ncamani 3-2

Profiles bt Westview 9-6 (Profiles first): S Bailey bt L Sigele 3-2, S Viljoen bt L Petersen 3-1, G Plaatjies bt D Hahn 3-0, P Davidson lost to D Strydom 3-0 – Neale Emslie

 

Leave a Reply