Club results

The results of club matches played over the weekend. If you would like to see your clubs’ results appear here, please contact Alvin Reeves at reevesa@timesmedia.co.za

BRIDGE

FABC Ossher Trophy, April 11, N/S: 1 Sid Ossher, Babette Smith 65.50%; 2 Annalie McDonald, Hilary Segal, 63.74%; 3 Beth Forbes, Alison Pugia, 56.54%; 4 Yvonne Barclay, Heather Barnes-Webb 51.15%; 5 Gail Jackson, Darian Jenson 51.01%; 6 Barbara LePatourel, Eleonore Clark, 49%; 7 Maxwell Locketz, Sandy Maree, 8 Kay Poulten, Lyn Lynch, 9 George, Carol Marriner, 10 Syd Jones, Margaret van der Linde

E/W: 1 Gail Johns, Nannette Rogel, 57.72%; 2 Carol Lippert, Joan Large 55.37%; 3 Prue Gillespie, Di Hobson 54.08%; 4 Myron, Ann Sandwick 53.85%; 5 Gill Littlejohn, Larnay Thwaits 53.42%; 6 Ans Schouten, Margie Parker 48%; 7 Wendy Hutton, Rhoda van der Merwe, 8 Patti Rosenburg, Josie Biggs, 9 Chris Platt, Vera Tarbuck

Ibhayi Bridge Club, April 10, N/S: 1 Jim Holtzhausen, Mike Woodin 60.2%; 2 Prue Gillespie, Yvonne Barclay 57.5%; 3 Beth Forbes, Carol Lippert 54.5%; 4 Annalie McDonald, Beth Lanser 51.4%; 5 Jack Bernstein, Strelza Schumann; 6 Clint Morris, Corrice Holmes; 7 George, Carol Marriner; plus two pairs.

E/W: 1 Hilary van der Riet, Margaret Brotchie 60.1%; 2 Arthur Marriner, Lindsay Kobus 57.8%; 3 Lenore Jarman, Shirley Armstrong 54.3%; 4 Joan Large, Larnay Thwaits 52.8%; 5 Di Hobson, Gail Jackson 51.2%; 6 Ardynne Morrison, Dorothy Leppan; 7 Rhoda van der Merwe, Wendy Hutton; plus two pairs

April 12, N/S: 1 Gail Johns, Nanette Rogel 61.8%; 2 Hilary van der Riet, Jack Bernstein 53.9%; 3 Chris Platt, Hazel Kuhn 52.7%; 4 Barbara Le Patourel, Eleanor Clark 52.3%; 5 Clint Morris, Peter Marks 51.8%; 6 Malie Shtein, Tony Store; 7 Eppity van Zyl, John Collier; 8 Ardynne Morrison, Mike Woodin; 8 Peter, Teresa Huson; plus two pairs.

E/W: 1 Arthur, Heather Marriner 58%; 2 Kay Poulton, Pepe Johnson 57.9%; 3 George, Carol Marriner 57.2%; 4 Ann Sandwick, Jan Beveridge 54.1%; 5 Wout, Vilia Offerman 52.6%; 6 Carole Hoole, Hildi Taylor 51.5%; 7 Lyn Geldenhuis, Venecia Steiniger; 8 Archie Watters, Darian Jensen; 9 Rhoda van der Merwe, Wendy Hutton; plus two pairs

PECBC, Alex Strelitz 8, April 12, NS: 1 N Solomons, G Dornon 56.25%; 2 D Duckitt, D Penlington 53.87%; 3 B Smith S Ossher 52.38%; 4 J Davidson, A McDonald 51.79%; 5 M Buckley, M Dubsky 49.4%; 6 V Rubin, B Van Niekerk 47.02%; 7-8 Others

EW: 1 A Erasmus, G Raymer 57.14%; 2 K Smith, M Kerbel 55.36%; 3 G Littlejohn, B Lanser 53.87%; 4 R Tilney, D Kolnick 50%; 5 M Brotchie, S Armstrong 49.11%; 6 J Anandjiwala, L McHugh 46.73%; 7-8 Others

GOLF

PEGC, women

Pam Golding Jenni Gault International IBS:1 Linda Muller 41 (84-15-69), 2 Paula Ryder 39 (86-15-71), 3 Denise Price 39 (102-31-71), 4 Jane Housdon 38 (84-12-72), 5 Pearl Slabbert 37 (100-27-73), 6 Katie Belman 37 (90-17-73), 7 Janita Muller 36 (95-24-71), 8 Dee Summerton 36 (94-20-74), 9 Heather McMaster 35 (94-22-72), 10 Denise Bonner 35 (107-32-75)

Humewood

FedEx 4BBB stableford: 1 H Snyman, A Crichton 48; 2 D Sharwood J Askew 47; 3 C Edwards, B Vosloo 45; 4 C Claasen, J Walter 45; 5 R Mandy, P Willimott 44

GMSA combined stableford: 1 R Adair, D Dampier 79; 2 B Colston, L Collier 74; 3 R Lohrentz, D Crawford 72; 4 W Tapson, R Reynolds 70

POOL

April 7: Pool City Newton Park Wizzards bt Pool City Walmer Fireballs 19-11, Cue Zone Hustlers bt Jades Smokin 8 23-7, Pool City Fatcats bt Wyndomayne Magics 21-9, Pool City Walmer Shakedowns bt Pool City Basics 19-11, Chelsea Killers bt DKs 1 17-13, Jades Pocket Rockets bt Cue Zone Assasins 18-12, Pool City Walmer Predators bt Malabar Sports Bar Senators 16-14, Big Waves Pirates bt Malabar Sports Bar Reds 24-6, Malabar Sports Bar Ballbreakers bt Pool City Walmer Jager Masters 22-8, Stix Top Dawgs bt Stix Hurricanes 19-11, Jades Avengers bt Wyndomayne Team Hollywood 18-12

 

Leave a Reply