Club results

The results of club matches played over the weekend. If you would like to see your clubs’ results appear here, please contact Alvin Reeves at reevesa@timesmedia.co.za

BRIDGE

Ibhayi Bridge Club, March 20, N/S: 1 Maureen Bee, Mike Woodin 61.9%; 2 Annalie McDonald, Beth Lanser 61.0%; 3 Jack Bernstein, Strelza Schumann 55.9%; 4 Hilary van der Riet, Margaret Brotchie 50.9%; 5 Wout Offerman, John Bee 48.2% 6 Ray Nel, Peter Marks 46.7%; plus two pairs.

E/W: 1 Barbi Bramwell, Gail Rainbow 59.5%; 2 Shirley Armstrong, Lenore Jarman 58.3%; 3 Gail Jackson, Darian Jensen 55.4%; 4 Bobby Walker, Dorothy Leppan 53.3%; 5 Arthur Marriner, Lindsey Kobus 51.8%; 6 John Collier, Ron Knight 45.2%; plus two pairs.

Mar 22, N/S: 1Jack Bernstein, Hilary van der Riet 63.4%; 2 Bobby Walker, Yvonne Freund 56.8%; 3 Malie Shtein, Tony Store 55.4%; 4 Mike Woodin, Maureen Bee 54.2%; 5 Carol & George Marriner 48.2%; 6 Eleanor Clark, Jacqui Powell 47.3%; 7 Peter & Theresa Huson, 8 Wendy Hutton, Rhoda van der Merwe, plus two pairs.

E/W: 1 Ann Sandwick, Jan Beveridge 69.6%; 2 David Kolnick, Mike Wiggins 58.6%; 3 Prue Gillespie, Gail Jackson 55.4%; 4 Arthur & Heather Marriner 55.1%; 5 Archie Watters, Darian Jensen 53.0%; 6 Lyn Lynch, Kay Poulton 49.4%; 7 Wout & Vilia Offerman; 8 Lorraine Addison, Ray Goldberg; plus two pairs.

FABC Open Pairs

Mar 21, N/S: 1 Hilary Segal, Annalie McDonald 60.76%; 2 Sid Ossher, Yvonne Friund 56.25%; 3 Nantte Rogel, Gail Johns, 53.82%; 4 Faith Collet, Patti Rosenburg, 50.69%; 5 Barbara LaPatourel, Eleanor Clark, Prue Gillespie, Kay Poulten, Chris Platt, Vera Tarbuck

E/W: 1 Michelle Buckley, Peggy Sutton, 53.63%; 1 Ans Schouten, Margie Parker; 53.63%; 3 Ruth Lones, Liz McHugh 52.83; 4 Judy Pearce, Lynne Linch; 52.82%; 5 George, Carol Marriner, 52.76%; 6 Darian Jenson, Gail Jackson, 7 Gill Littlejohn, Carol Lippert, 8 Wendy Hudson, Rhoda van der Merwe.

FABC Open pairs, March 21, N/S: 1 Hilary Segal, Annalie McDonald 60.76%; 2 Sid Ossher, Yvonne Friund 56.25%; 3 Nantte Rogel, Gail Johns, 53.82%; 4 Faith Collet, Patti Rosenburg, 50.69%; 5 Barbara LaPatourel, Eleanor Clark, Prue Gillespie, Kay Poulten, Chris Platt, Vera Tarbuck.

E/W: 1 Michelle Buckley, Peggy Sutton 53.63%; 1 Ans Schouten, Margie Parker 53.63%; 3 Ruth Lones, Liz McHugh 52.83; 4 Judy Pearce, Lynne Linch 52.82%; 5 George, Carol Marriner, 52.76%; 6 Darian Jenson, Gail Jackson, 7 Gill Littlejohn, Carol Lippert, 8 Wendy Hudson, Rhoda van der Merwe.

GOLF

Humewood

Dampier Motors individual stableford: 1 D Dalton 34pts, 2 J Summersell 34, 3 B Matthew 33, 4 V Saunders 33, 5 P Willimott 31, 6 P Grewar 31

Humewood Golf Shop 4BBB medal: 1 M Lemberger, J Gibbens 62 nett; 2 C Forster, G Hardman 64; 3 H vd Linden, A du Preez 65

Women, May Hunt Trophy: 1 A Rossi 37pts, 2 L Fisher 37, 3 J Housdon 37

 

Leave a Reply

Please keep in mind that comments are moderated according to our comment moderation policy. Your email address is required but will not be published.