Club results

The results of club matches played over the weekend. If you would like to see your clubs’ results appear here, please contact Alvin Reeves at reevesa@timesmedia.co.za

BRIDGE

Ibhayi Bridge Club, March 13: 1 Hilary van der Riet, Margaret Brotchie 66.7%; 2 Lenore Jarman, Shirley Armstrong 57.2%; 3 Gail Hobson, Syd Jones 55.2%; 4 Bobbie Walker, Dorothy Leppan 54.8%; 5 Eppity van Zyl, John Collier 53.9%; 6 Wout and Vilia Offerman 52.1%; 7 Jack Bernstein, Strelza Shumann 50%; 8 Rhoda van der Merwe, Wendy Hutton; 9 Clint Morris, Peter Marks; plus two pairs

March 15, N/S: 1 Janine Candido, Mike Woodin 62%; 2 Archie Watters, Bobbie Walker 56%; 3 Hilary van der Riet, Jack Bernstein 55.3%; 4 Kay Poulton, Pepe Johnson 52.8%; 5 Lindsay Kobus, Ruth Lones 50.7%; 6 Clint Morris, Peter Marks 50.2%; 7 George and Carol Marriner; 8 Malie Shtein, Mike Wiggins; 9 Peter and Teresa Huson; 10 Gail Johns, Nanette Rogel; plus two pairs

E/W: 1 Arthur and Heather Marriner 61.6%; 2 David Kolnick, Myron Sandwick 59.7%; 3 Rhoda van der Merwe, Wendy Hutton 59.3%; 4 Barbara Barker, Prue Gillespie 55.8%; 5 Ann Sandwick, Jan Beveridge 53.5%; 6 Josie Biggs, Patti Rosenberg 51.6%; 7 Eppity van Zyl, John Collier 50.2%; 8 Barbara Le Patourel, Eleanor Clark; 9 Jacqueline Powell, Merle Katz; 10 Ann Claasens, Margaret van der Linde; plus two pairs

FABC, March 14, Sid Ossher Trophy, N/S: 1 Sid Ossher, Babette Smith 62.27%; 2 Alison Pagia, Lindsay Thomson, 55.80%; 3 Ardynne Morrison, Carol Lippert, 51.62%; 4 Maxwell Locketz, Barney Kupowitz, 51.95%; 5 Josie Biggs, Patti Rosenburg, 50.69%; 6 Piet Kooiker, Bill Fox, 49%; 7 Ann Sandwick, Yvonne Friund, 48%; 8 Bobby Walker, Kay Poulten, 9 Gail Johns, Nanette Rogel, 10 Ronnie Knuth, Margaret Brotchie, 11 Louise Unsworth, Barbara Barker, 12 Barbara Le Patourel, Eleonore Clark.

E/W: 1 Liz Trent, Miriam Kerbel, 61.57%; 2 Wendy Hutton, Rhoda van der Merwe, 60.88%; 3 Ans Schouten, Margie Parker, 56.94%; 4 Hilary Segal, Annalie McDonald, 56.48%; 5 Myron Sandwick, Ros Tinley, 56.09%; 6 Liz McHugh, Ruth Lones, 52.78%; 7 George and Carol Marinner, 48%; 8 Judy Pearce, Lynne Linch, 9 Prue Gillespie, Darian Jenson, 9 Chris Platt, Vera Tarbuck, 11 Gill Littlejohn, Bernice Rummel, 12 Syd Jones, Margaret van der Linde.

PECBC, Alex Strelitz 5, March 15, NS: 1 N Solomons, G Dornon 58.59%; 2 M Kerbel, K Smith 56.51%; 3 D Palmer, S Rubin 56.25%; 4 E Goosen, S Pope 42.34%; 5 V Rubin, B van Niekerk 49.48%; 6 B Rummel R Goldberg 46.88%; 7 B Smith, S Ossher 45.83%; 8-9 Others

EW: 1 A Erasmus, G Raymer 66.67%; 2 D Duckitt, D Penlington 63.74%; 3 A Rummel R Tilney 60.82%; 4 T Burns, C Shaw 50.29%; 5 J Holtzhausen, P Crafford 49.12%; 6 J Anandjiwala, L McHugh 47.37%; 7 H Huisamen, M Dubsky, 45.03%; 8-10 Others

EPWBA, Saunders 4A, March 12: 1 G Dornon, N Levin 60%; 2 D Palmer, S Rubin 58.15%; 3 J Gregson, V Rubin 55.93%; 4 L Trent, K Patsalos 54.07%; 5 C Shaw, E Goosen 51.85%; 6 S Jacobs, V Comley 51.11%; 7 A Rummel, R Tilney 50.74%; 8 D Penlington, N Solomons 50%; 9 L McHugh, L Soutar 47.41%; 10 – 12 Others

Saunders 4B, March 12: 1 M Kerbel, S Pope 61.25%; 2 M Bee, P Sutton 55.42%; 3 J Slabbert, P Gillespie 55%; 4 J Anandjiwala, V Tarbuck 54.58%; 5 M Buckley, R Goldberg 54.17%; 6 G Rainbow, B Rummel 51.67%; 7 D Jensen, Di Hobson 50.42%; 8 H Spilkin, G Littlejohn 49.58%; 9 C Bowker, E Ellis 48.75%; 10-13 others

CRICKET

Pineapple Tournament

Port Alfred, day one

Section A1

Southwell 1st 159 (D Kruger 35, D Delport 4/26); Rhodents 161/6 (G Stone 70, L Webster 1/6). Rhodents won by 4 wickets

Manley Flats 1st 301/4 (W Wiblin 157no, P Burgess 2/56); Rhodes Rats 130 (J Baulmer 21, M Herselman 5/32). Manley Flats won by 171 runs

Section A2

Sidbury 1st 54 (F Jacobs 9/22); Port Alfred 1st 55-1 (JC Pittaway 31no). Port Alfred won by 9 wickets

Section B1

Southwell 2nd 248 ( M Ford 146no, V Magobiyana 3/47); Port Alfred 187 (V Magobiyana 57, JL van Rensburg 2/25). Southwell won by 61 runs

Early Birds 65; Salem 2nd 66/1 (D Waters 7/24). Salem won by nine wkts

Section B2

Shrews 134 (R Artes 52, L Oosthuizen 3/12); Port Alfred 2nd 104 (L Oosthuizen 18, M Stone 4/28). Shrews won by 30 runs

GOLF

Humewood Golf Club

Investec 4BBB bonus bogey: 1 M Price, A Birch plus 6; 2 D Simpson, A Lones plus 6; 3 R Bailey, R Theron plus 5; 4 I Pienaar, C Palm plus 5

Walmer Park alliance: 1 R Rainier R Barnard, G Bergesen, I Swart 109pts; 2 A Zeelie, E McAdam, J Phielix, A du Preez 109pts; 3 M Fowler, A Wilson, C McAloon, A Theron 109pts

ROADRUNNING

Lake Farm 10km

Men: Zolani Ngqaqa 32:27, George Ntshiliza (Nedbank) 33:26, Mzwanele Maphekula (Malabar) 34:11

Women: Babalwa Ngcoko (Nedbank) 43:03, Deliwe Nyanga (Nedbank) 44:27, Terray Newcombe (Elite) 46:34

Junior men: Keegan Cooke (Charlo) 37:28, Morne Lerm (Temp) 41:08, Dean Facey (Temp) 49:36.

Junior women: Danelle Harkin (Madibaz) 1:06:58

 

Leave a Reply

Please keep in mind that comments are moderated according to our comment moderation policy. Your email address is required but will not be published.