Saders defeat Londt Park A

CRUSADERS registered a crucial victory over arch-rivals Londt Park A to take the inside track in the race for the Super league women’s squash title, with one round remaining.

Despite good wins on Tuesday for Londt Park by Jaqui Ryder and Kacey-Leigh Dodd at the top of the order, Saders hit back in the remaining matches to win all three for a 13-8 result.

That gives them a five-point cushion going into their final match against Londt Park B and even with No 1 Anlen Murray expected to be unavailable, they should be strong enough to maintain the advantage.

Saders and Londt Park have dominated this competition since 2007. In this period, Saders have won it three times (2007, 2008 and 2012), with Londt Park the champions in the remaining four years.

In the men’s Super league, NMMU earned another full house against Rhodes to stretch their lead over fellow title contenders Londt Park to nine points.

Londt Park lessened their chances of making up the difference by losing two ties against Old Grey on Tuesday and will need nothing less than full points against Profiles in the final round on Tuesday, while hoping that NMMU somehow stumble against Old Grey.

It is not a likely scenario, though, and the students are well set to claim a hat-trick of Super league titles.

NMMU have also made the Goffer league (second-tier) final where they will face Crusaders A in Tuesday’s decider.

The results were:

Men’s Super league Profiles bt Wv 18-6 (Profiles first): S Bailey lost to L Sigele 3-2, S Viljoen bt L Petersen 3-0, D Bigara bt D Strydom 3-2, R Webster bt R Leo 3-1, G Plaatjies bt F Bopp 3-0

NMMU bt Rhodes 19-2 (NMMU first): J le Roux bt S Euijen 3-1, K Schwarz w/o T Mngcete, J Terblanche bt J Thorburn 3-0, A Labuschagne w/o V Meyers, J Thiel bt M Hedges 3-1

Londt Park bt Old Grey 15-9 (LP first): R van Niekerk bt B Nomkala 3-1, D van Niekerk lost to B Forbes 3-1, G Hall lost to J Wessels 3-1, P Ryder bt T Ncamani 3-2, A Senekal bt K Stewart 3-0

Latest log: NMMU 89, LP 80, Profiles 70, Old Grey 62, Saders 52, Rhodes 30, Wv 25

Women’s Super league Crusaders bt Londt Park A 13-8 (Saders first): A Murray lost to J Ryder 3-0, D van Eck lost to K Dodd 3-0, K de Kock bt J Dodd 3-1, L O’Grady bt A Tait 3-0, C Walland bt I Loftie-Eaton 3-1

Westview bt NMMU 16-7 (Wv first): K Schepers lost to S O’Grady 3-1, E Olivier bt D Cooper 3-1, D vd Merwe lost to A Changfoot 3-2, M Bailey bt N Langdon 3-0, B Kohne bt M Ward 3-0

LP B bt Rhodes 16-4 (LP first): C Levey bt A Farrell 3-0, K Hoy bt C Ross 3-1, T Dowling lost to N Ramchandra 3-0, Y Emiljo bt E Olley 3-0, K Trevarthen bt N Ross 3-0

Latest log: Saders 70, LP A 65, LP B 46, NMMU 30, Wv 28, Rhodes 15

Goffer league, top four play-offs NMMU bt Londt Park A 14-8 (NMMU first): L McFarland bt P Rankin 3-1, J Theron bt N Bigge 3-0, Z Botha bt L Oosthuizen 3-1, G Scholtz lost to T Finlay 3-1, N Woodburn lost to D Calitz 3-0

Crusaders A bt Londt Park C 18-7 (Saders first): C Cherry bt C van Zyl 3-2, P Strydom bt W Cunningham 3-2, A du Toit bt W Rosslee 3-0, M Henderson lost to D v Heerden 3-2, N Hart bt C Blanco 3-0

Bottom four Old Grey bt Grey 18-4 (OG first): C Giaconi bt L Ford 3-0, A Mdana bt M Schepers 3-1, Z Galada bt J Venter 3-0, R Prinsloo lost to D vd Merwe 3-2, A Glover bt R Kitson 3-0

Londt Park B bt Walmer 15-6 (LP first): N Bower bt E Venter 3-0, W Parry lost to T Maritz 3-1, M Hunter lost to A Roberts 3-1, K Hoy bt C Bienedell 3-0, W Bower bt G Gent 3-0

Next week’s fixtures: final: Saders A v NMMU; 3rd place: LP A v LP C; 5th: Old Grey v LP B; 7th: Walmer v Grey

9th place play-off, Crusaders B bt Jeffreys Bay 15-9 (Saders first): N Hart lost to R Pretorius 3-0, B Muller lost to R Raubenheimer 3-2, N Emslie bt P Griezel 3-1, B Keevy bt E Griezel 3-1, L Annandale bt M vd Berg 3-1 –Neale Emslie

 

Leave a Reply

Please keep in mind that comments are moderated according to our comment moderation policy. Your email address is required but will not be published.