Club Results

The results of club matches played over the weekend. If you would like to see your clubs’ results appear here, please contact Alvin Reeves at reevesa@timesmedia.co.za

BRIDGE

PECBC, Open pairs 4, March 8: 1 L McHugh, L Soutar 60.42%; 2 D Duckitt, M Oliff 59.9%; 3 S Rubin, A Rummel 56.77%; 4 A Erasmus, G Raymer 56.25%; 5 S Armstrong, M Brotchie 55.21%; 6 R Bernstein, D Penlington 52.08%; =6 N Solomons, G Dornon 52.08%; 8 P Sutton V Sanan 51.38%; 9-11 Others.

Ibhayi Bridge Club, Mar 6, N/S: 1 Lenore Jarman, Shirley Armstrong 58.9%; 2 John Bee, Wout Offerman 53.9%; 3 Jack Bernstein, Strelza Shumann 53%; 4 Hilary van der Riet, Margaret Brotchie 52.7%; 5 Heimo Reuter, Mike Woodin; 6 George & Carol Marriner; plus two pairs.

E/W: 1 Maureen Bee, Yvonne Barclay 61.3%; 2 Myron & Ann Sandwick 57.7%; 3 Barbara Bramwell, Gail Rainbow 57.1%; 4 Di Hobson, Gail Jackson; 5 Sheila Hall, Wendy Hutton; 6 Corrice Holmes, Darian Jensen; plus two pairs.

Mar 8, N/S: 1 Archie Watters, Darian Jensen 59.8%; 2 Eppity van Zyl, John Collier 55.7%; 3 Clint Morris, Peter Marks 55.4%; 4 Hilary van der Riet, Jack Bernstein 52.4%; 5 Maureen Bee, Mike Woodin 51.2%; 6 George & Carol Marriner 50.3%; 7 Peter & Teresa Huson; 8 Gail Johns, Nanette Rogel; 9 John & Stella Hunt; 10 Malie Shtein, Tony Store; plus two pairs

E/W: 1 David Kolnick, Marieta Dubsky 60.5%; 2 Barbara Le Patourel, Eleanor Clark 56.9%; 3 Hildi Taylor, Val Smith 53.6%; 4 Wout & Vilia Offerman 53.3%; 5 Lorraine Addison, Ray Goldberg; 6 Arthur & Heather Marriner; 7 Ann Sandwick, Jan Beveridge; 8 Di Hobson, Gail Jackson; 9 Kay Poulton, Lyn Lynch; 10 Lourdes Reynolds, Mike Wiggins; plus two pairs

GOLF

Humewood

Ibhayi 4BBB stableford: 1 F Malherbe, D Hugo 48pts; 2 K Glegg, A Mc Leod 45pts; 3 G Karlson , W Rijs 45pts; 4th M Moolman, J Nel 44pts

CMB alliance (two to count): 1 R Rainier, R Barnard, G Bergesen, S Bezuidenhout 90pts; 2 D Stephenson, H van der Merwe, A Young, P Willimott 89pts; 3 A Foster, N Scheepers, C Broadley, R Smith 88pts

Women’s competition, Dodo Har: 1 E Vrijburg, C Bezuidenhout 41pts; 2 M Karlson, E Summersell 41pts; 3 J Housdon, L Fisher 41pts; 4 S Noble, D Davies 40pts; 5 H Bienedell, L Pitout 39pts

PEGC, women

Summerstrand Wellness Centre medal; Silver division, best gross: Imkeleen Meyer 81-1-80; best nett: 1 Shirley Pope 88-15-73, 2 Jane Housdon 88-15-73

Bronze division, best gross: Dee Summerton 95-19-76; best nett: 1 Michelle Nieuwoudt 96-22-74, 2 Janita Muller 99-24-75

SQUASH

NMMU bt Londt Park 14-9 (NMMU first): J le Roux lost to R van Niekerk 3-0, K Schwarz bt D van Niekerk 3-1, J Terblanche bt W Watermeyer 3-1, A Labuschagne bt G Hall 3-1, J Thiel lost to P Ryder 3-1

Profiles bt Rhodes 16-4 (Profiles first): S Bailey bt Stefan Euijen 3-1, S Viljoen lost to T Mngcete 3-0, D Bigara bt J Thorburn 3-0, R Webster bt D Kruger 3-0, Patrick Davidson w/o

Crusaders bt Westview 19-4 (Saders first): P Mason bt L Sigele 3-0, D Schultz bt L Petersen 3-0, M Westcott bt D Hahn 3-2, M Oshry bt D Strydom 3-2, B O’Grady bt R Leo 3-0

Latest log: NMMU 70 (4), LP 65 (4), OG 53 (4), Profiles 52 (4), Saders 52 (5), Rhodes 28 (4), Westview 19 (5)

Goffer league, pool A LP C bt Crusaders B 17-11 (LP first): W Bower bt N Emslie 3-2, C van Zyl bt B Keevy 3-2, D Halforty lost to A Stapleton 3-2, W Cunningham bt W Venter 3-1, W Rosslee lost to M Bradshaw 3-2

Old Grey bt Walmer 18-10 (OG first): A Mdana bt E Venter 3-2, Z Galada lost to T Maritz 3-2, R Prinsloo bt A Roberts 3-2, Y Manxeba bt C Bienedell 3-1, G Forbes bt G Gent 3-1

Final log: LP A 66, LP C 59, Old Grey 46, Walmer 39, Saders B 31

Pool B

Crusaders A bt Grey 19-5 (Saders first): P Strydom bt M Fuller 3-1, A du Toit bt J Bigara 3-0, R Mitchell bt M Schepers 3-2, N Hart bt J Venter 3-0, B Muller bt R Keeton 3-2

Londt Park B w/o Jeffreys Bay Final log: Saders A 71, NMMU 45, LP B 39, Grey 38, J Bay 28

Tomorrow’s Goffer league fixtures at Saders are, top four: Londt Park A v NMMU, Londt Park C v Crusaders A; bottom six: Old Grey v Grey High, Walmer v Londt Park B, Crusaders B v Jeffreys Bay

SWIMMING

Jendamark Bell Buoy Challenge

5km swimsuit, men: 1 Byron Lockett (1:01:53.5), 2 Dylan Smith (1:03:17.5), 3 Gary Albertyn (1:03:52.8), 4 Jason Jones (1:05:29.3), 5 Pj Duffy (1:08:49.7), 6 Ian Venter (1:09:08.6), 7 Andrew Turner (1:12:00.5), 8 M.C. Burri (1:12:46.7), 9 Chris Mowbray (1:14:20.7), 10 JC van Wyk (1:18:10.0), 11 Michael Marais (1:20:02.5), 12 Warren Fialkov (1:21:12.5), 13 Wayne Ketteringahm (1:22:03.7), 14 Markus Burri (1:23:49.2), 15 Kuno Boettiger (1:28:41.2), 16 Ralph West (1:30:17.7), 17 Iain Geddes (1:30:24.7), 18 Robert Geddes (1:30:29.8), 19 Richden Jute (1:40:46.2), 20 Andrew Stewart (1:45:36.6), 21 Nicolaas Tjaart Van Der Linde (1:47:09.3), 22 Simon Barry (1:48:12.6), 23 Wayne Mukheibir (1:55:17.5), 24 Kendal Wright (1:57:52.7), 25 Brenton Williams (2:01:04.6), 26 Jonathan Mandell (2:02:35.7), 27 Ian Van Der Walt (2:33:09.4), 28 Jose Neves (2:51:50.4)

Women: 1 Kirsten Marriott (1:08:18.3), 2 Genna Greevelink (1:16:04.1), 3 Tammy Geyer (1:16:47.6), 4 Sanmari Woithe (1:20:25.3), 5 Mary-Anne Stott (1:45:36.8), 6 Amy Erasmus (2:05:39.7), 7 Georgie Darke (2:34:24.5), 8 Maria Stott (2:48:32.0)

5km wetsuit, men: 1 Gustav Lokotsch (1:04:34.6), 2 Miles Rosser (1:04:47.1), 3 Jason Kalogeropoulos (1:05:40.3), 4 Robert Masterton (1:13:24.0), 5 Gawie Henning (1:16:16.7), 6 Rudi Schoeman (1:16:24.1), 7 Dylan Stone (1:17:15.2), 8 Rohan Greyvenstein (1:20:43.6), 9 Christopher Malan (1:21:10.5), 10 Donovan Zoetmulder (1:21:12.5), 11 Igor Coetzer (1:22:20.2), 12 Matt Shellard (1:22:32.6), 13 Mark Edge (1:22:37.7), 14 Peter Marriott (1:24:32.2), 15 Craig Black (1:25:53.0), 16 Mark Willimott (1:26:18.0), 17 Steven Buhr (1:26:18.2), 18 Iain Barrow (1:27:46.6), 19 Yusuf Arendse (1:27:56.8), 20 Greg Tucker (1:28:07.7), 21 Antony Daniels (1:28:22.1), 22 Christopher De Chaves (1:29:44.8), 23 Michael Kingston (1:31:06.7), 24 Stanford Slabbert (1:31:37.3), 25 Dalen Davidson (1:32:50.2), 26 Andre Kleynhans (1:32:56.1), 27 Michael Wallis (1:34:44.5), 28 Jurie Schoeman (1:38:03.2), 29 Carel Van Niekerk (1:38:14.2), 30 Bradley Taylor (1:39:26.3), 31 Conal Turner (1:40:43.1), 32 Mark Cooper (1:43:04.0), 33 Bernus Olivier (1:49:31.5), 34 Chris Viljoen (1:50:10.1), 35 Dean Findlay (1:50:40.8), 36 Roch Thomposn (1:53:21.6), 37 Jacques Joubert (2:00:33.2), 38 Ian Ross (2:06:04.5), 39 Michael Fowler (2:10:03.6), 40 Chris Van Der Walt. (2:11:55.6), 41 Philippus Marais (2:12:43.3), 42 Grant Hechter (2:12:46.5), 43 Willem Dafel (2:16:16.5), 44 Nicholas Andrews (2:22:08.2), 45 Helder De Almeida E Silva (2:27:53.0)

Women: 1 Amy Mardon (1:16:21.7), 2 Natalie Goedhals (1:22:18.1), 3 Idelette Olivier (1:28:39.3), 4 Denise Bosman (1:29:44.8), 5 Liza Bright (1:31:04.3), 6 Lauren Munton (1:33:00.1), 7 Kerry Hains (1:39:21.3), 8 Jane Barnardo (1:39:21.7), 9 Brigitte Melly (1:42:28.6), 10 Phillipa Holtz (1:44:27.2)

TENNIS

PE Club bt VP 10-5 (PE first): C Hurter bt J Jenner 6-4 6-1, A Stuart bt R Bulbring 6-2 6-3, H Zietsman bt C Burton 5-7 7-5 6-2, C Erasmus lost to M Sale 6-2 6-1; Hurter, Stuart bt Jenner, Bulbring 6-3 6-1; Zietsman, Erasmus lost to Burton, Sale 7-5 6-1

NMMU bt Wv 11-4 (NMMU first): D Smith lost to E Drake 5-7 6-4 6-0, F van Zyl lost to E Verburg 6-4 6-4, W Hoft bt C Allison 6-3 7-6, M de Lange bt E Allison 6-2 6-2; Smith, Van Zyl bt Drake, Verburg 7-6 7-6; Hoft, De Lange bt C and E Allision 6-4 6-1

Leave a Reply

Please keep in mind that comments are moderated according to our comment moderation policy. Your email address is required but will not be published.