Leading teams all set for quarterfinal action

THE business end of the Zafa Njeya Easter tournament starts this weekend with the quarterfinals for both the Premier League and First Division teams.

While the eventual winners in each division will pick up a purse of R6000, a trophy and medals, all the winners of this weekend’s matches who advance to the semifinals are guaranteed soccer kit.

The runners-up in the tournament – sponsored by Njeya Investments – will receive R4000, a trophy and medals, while the losing semifinalists will receive R2000 each.

In the Premier Division, log leaders Young Romans face a tough match against United Comrades while challengers Eleven Angels are up against Golden Brothers.

All of the matches will be played at the Wolfson Stadium tomorrow.

The First Division teams will be in action at the Wolfson B field on Sunday.

Log leaders Real Stars will face second-placed Eleven Masters if the dispute between Real and Fairway Stars is finalised before the weekend.

Tomorrow, Premier League quarterfinals, Wolfson Stadium: 9.30am: United Comrades v Young Romans, 11am: Bubs v Young Professionals, 12.30: Golden Brothers v Eleven Angels, 2pm: Ghetto XI v Continental Express.

Sunday, First Division, Wolfson: 9.30: Island City v Royal Blues, 11am: Everton v United Brothers, 12.30pm: Powerlads v City All Stars, 2pm: Makhawula v Young Neighbours.

Dynamos field: 9.30am: Vutha v PE Demonstrators, 11am: Black Eagles v Dynamos, 12.30pm: Real Stars/Fairway Stars v Eleven Masters, 2pm: Moonlight City v Peace Lovers.
THE joint log leaders in the Mofa Build-it Premier League will be in action in the early fixtures at the NU11 Stadium in Motherwell on Sunday.

The pressure will be on Shinning Stars when they play Real Strikers in the second match of the day if Ikamva Movers win their match against Young Tigers earlier in the morning.

Movers trail Stars on goal difference and even a draw will see them go to the top of the log even it is until the end of the Stars-Strikers clash.

Young Madrid, who are just a point behind the log leaders, could become the leaders if they beat Highland Spurs tomorrow.

Milan Stars and Valencia who are tied in the third place, will also be in action tomorrow.

Milan play Tomorrow Stars while Valencia take on Young Ideas in the final match of the day.

Tomorrow: 8.30am: Manchester United v Liverpool, 10am: Milan Stars v Tomorrow Stars, 11.30: Highland Spurs v Young Madrid, 1.30pm: Valencia v Young Ideas.

Sunday: 8:30: Ikamva Movers v Young Tigers, 10am: Shinning Stars v Real Strikers, 11.30am: Subs v Tottenham Spurs, 1.30pm: Crystal Palace v Young Romans, 2.30pm: Real Aces v Lion Stars. – Mogan Segadavan


Leave a Reply

Please keep in mind that comments are moderated according to our comment moderation policy. Your email address is required but will not be published.