Club match results

The results of club matches played over the weekend. If you would like to see your clubs’ results appear here, please contact Alvin Reeves at reevesa@timesmedia.co.za

BRIDGE

EPWBA, Saunders 3A, Feb 19: 1 J Gregson, V Rubin 65.26% ; 2 A Rummel, R Tilney 61.69%; 3 S Jacobs, V Comley 56.49%; 4 J Meiring, M Minaar 55.84%; =4 G Dornon, N Levin 55.84%; 6 D Palmer, S Rubin 55.21%; 7 D Penlington, N Solomons 53.57%; 8 L Trent, K Patsalos 50.00%; 9 L McHugh, L Soutar 45.45%; 10 M Bee, P Sutton 44.16%; 11-14 other

Saunders 3B, Feb 19: 1 J Davidson, S Potgieter 53.70%; 2 D Stapp, L Thwaits 53.24%; 3 J Beveridge, M de Villiers 52.78%; 4 J Kaplan, A Sandwick 50.93%; =4 C Bowker, E Ellis 50.93%; 6 G Rainbow, B Rummel 50.46%; 7 D Hobson, G Jackson 48.61%; =7 M Kerbel, S Pope 48.61%; 9 P Gillespie, J Slabbert 45.37%; =9 R Fanarof, V Tarbuck 45.37%

Ibhayi Bridge Club, Feb 20, N/S: 1 Lenore Jarman, Shirley Armstrong 57.5%; 2 Wout Offerman, John Collier 55.4%; 3 George & Carol Marriner 54.2%; 4 Prue Gillespie, Judy Slabbert 53.4%; 5 Clint Morris, Peter Marks; 6 Hilary van der Riet, Margaret Brotchie; plus two pairs.

E/W: 1 Annalie McDonald, Beth Lanser 66.5%; 2 Corrice Holmes, Darian Jensen 54.2%; 3 Yvonne Barclay, Joan Large 53.9%; 4 Di Hobson, Gail Jackson 50%; 5 Bobbie Walker, Dorothy Leppan; 6 Arthur Marriner, Lindsay Kobus; plus two pairs.

Feb 22, N/S: 1 Maureen Bee, Mike Woodin 69.4%; 2 Archie Watters, Darian Jensen 56%; 3 Clint Morris, Peter Marks 55.1%; 4 John & Stella Hunt 53.6%; 5 Hilary van der Riet, Jack Bernstein 51.5%; 6 Gail Johns, Nanette Rogel; 7 Barbara Le Patourel, Eleanor Clark; 8 Eppity van Zyl, John Collier; 9 George & Carol Marriner; plus two pairs.

E/W: 1 Barbara Barker, Prue Gillespie 57.1%; 1 Shirley Armstrong, Tony Store 57.1%; 3 Ann Sandwick, Jan Beveridge 56.3%; 4 Josie Biggs, Patti Rosenberg 53.6%; 5 Di Hobson, Gail Jackson 52.1%; 6 Ardynne Morrison, Robert Gooseman 50.3%; 7 Wout & Vilia Offerman 50%; 8 Arthur & Heather Marriner; 9 Rhoda van der Merwe, Wendy Hutton; plus two pairs

GOLF

PE Golf Club, women

Four-ball alliance: 1 E Vrijburg (96-14-82), M Bee (91-15-76), H Bienedell (85-17-68), H McMaster (92-21-71) 93; 2 A Allen (95-20-75), P Slabbert (99-25-74), S Fulton (105-26-79), D Bonner (110-30-80) 91

ROADRUNNING

Bagshaw Bay Ultra 50km

Senior men: 1 M Mlonyeni (Ned) 3.04.30, 2 E Sigxashe (PE) 3.05.16, 3 M Maphekula (Mal) 3.05.53

Senior women: 1 M Ah Kun (B’water) 4.12.52, 2 J Gardiner (Charlo) 4.22.05, 3 C Swart (Ned) 4.23.02

35-39 men: 1 E Sigxashe (PE) 3.05.16, 2 M Maphekula (Mal) 3.05.53, 3 M Dlaku (PE) 3.10.42

40-44 men: 1 E Kayana (Ned) 3.22.02, 2 A Qogi (Ned) 3.25.07, 3 N Gcakasi (Bluewater) 4.00.20

45-49 men: 1 M Klaas (M’well) 3.44.33, 2 W Loliwe (Ned) 3.52.08, 3 V Newfeldt (Gelvan) 4.02.16

50-54 men: 1 C Ngcupe (Motherwell) 3.47.09, 2 D Wicht (Warriors) 3.49.49, 3 I Patterson (Muirite) 4.09.26

55-59 men: 1 L Erasmus (Gel) 4.11.38, 2 D Blou (Charlo) 4.22.32, 3 C Nyodi (Bluewater) 4.31.30

60-64 men: 1 J Styan 4.12.44, 2 P Steffens (Ned) 4.54.48, 3 E Rossouw 5.42.07

65-69 men: 1 T Groener (Temp) 5.23.15, 2 W Vorster (PE) 5.29.33, 3 D O’Rielly (Nedbank) 5.49.00

70-74 men: 1 G Kariem (Gelvan) 5.52.30

35-39 women: 1 M Ah Kun (Bluewater) 4.12.52, 2 P Dyantyi (Nedbank) 4.38.25, 3 S Horne (Bluewater) 5.02.44

40-44 women: 1 B Barton (Crusaders) 4.34.56, 2 D Dodd (Charlo) 4.37.34, 3 E Nel (Ned) 4.43.25

45-49 women: 1 C Swart (Nedbank) 4.23.02,2 B Kobokana (Nedbank) 4.49.35, 3 A du Preez (Madibaz) 5.10.38

50-54 women: 1 L Maritz (Elite) 4.46.03, 2 N Madatt (Malabar) 5.04.39, 3 J van der Kolf (Coega) 5.57.33

55-59 women: 1 G Oosthuizen (PE) 6.17.03, 2 N Norris (Gelvan) 6.22.17

60-64 women: 1 S Visser (Nedbank) 6.19.41

Bagshaw 10km

Senior men: 1 A Nyongo (Madibaz) 31.16, 2 M Frans (Ned) 32.04, 3 R Prins (Malabar) 32.21

Senior women: 1 T Sirayi (Madibaz) 41.49, 2 B Ngcoko (Nedbank) 41.53, 3 O Read (Temp) 42.35

35-39 men: 1 J Barnard (Despatch) 37.56, 2 Disqualified (No Club) 38.46, 3 D Mama (Aspen) 39.09, 4 Z Pipe (Temp) 40.27

40-44 men: 1 J Jonck (St Albans) 36.32, 2 L Stephen (Nedbank) 37.15, 3 T Hambiyani (Nedbank) 40.54

45-49 men: 1 J Rafani (Nedbank) 36.49, 2 F Daniels (Transnet) 40.56, 3 L de Villiers (Madibaz) 41.59

50-54 men: 1 R Fourie (Achilles) 41.15, 2 L Harmse (Madibaz) 42.09, 3 R Cunningham (St Albans) 46.42

55-59 men: 1 P van Rensburg (Elite) 44.42, 2 G Meiring (Muirite) 47.09, 3 J Barnard (Nedbank) 47.50

60-64 men: 1 P Bashela (Gelvan) 57.01, 2 B Nelson (Legacy) 59.02, 3 A le Roux (St Albans) 1.08.28

65-69 men: 1 P Dalton (Achilles) 52.02, 2 T Ntoni (Temp) 54.54, 3 T D’arcy (Achilles) 55.58

70-74 men: 1 Ron Clark (Bluewater) 51.36, 2 Robin Clark (Achilles) 1.11.04, 3 B Smith (PE) 1.13.41

75+men: 1 J Peart (Nedbank) 1.25.37

Junior men: 1 T Lomberg (Bluewater) 41.27, 2 R Gysman (VW) 50.53, 3 N Louis (Malabar) 53.26

35-39 women: 1 O Read 42.35, 2 L Bowden (Midrand) 44.52, 3 A Parker (Charlo) 48.48

40-44 women: 1 M Ferraris (Temp) 43.18, 2 D Flynn (Temp) 49.22, 3 L Ah Kee (Ned) 51.28

45-49 women: 1 G Pietersen (Maxed) 46.34, 2 J Oosthuizen (Body) 51.01, 3 J Beens (Charlo) 52.25

50-54 women: 1 J Schierz-Crusius (Body) 45.14, 2 B Foot (Crusaders) 57.17, 3 M Swanepoel (Elite) 58.31

55-59 women: 1 H van der Westhuizen (Despatch) 48.49, 2 A Fourie (Charlo) 1.06.26, 3 R Schroeder (Profiles) 1.13.45

60-64 women: 1 H Oppel (Saders) 1.01.01, 2 M Millard (VW) 1.13.02, 3 R Barnard (Elite) 1.22.59

65-69 women: 1 L Grundlingh (Muirite) 54.03, 2 D Terblanche (Walmer) 1.05.31, 3 J Pienaar (PE) 1.06.34

75+ women: 1 D Hart (Charlo) 1.14.46

Junior women: 1 M Wilson (Charlo) 49.03, 2 Y Barnard (Temp) 1.02.19, 3 D Harkin (Madibaz) 1.06.10

TENNIS

PE and D men’s premier league

PE Club bt Westview 12-2 (PE first): C Hurter bt E Drake 6-2 6-4, H Zietsman bt E Verburg 6-4 6-4, J Impey bt C Allison 6-4 6-0, C Owen lost to E Allison 7-6 6-0; Hurter, A Stuart bt Drake, Verburg 6-1 6-4; Zietsman, Impey bt C and E Allison 6-2 6-0

VP bt NMMU 11-5 (VP first): R Bulbring bt W Marais 6-2 6-2, J Jenner lost to D Smith 6-3 6-3, C Burton bt F van Zyl 6-4 0-6 7-5, M Sale bt W Hoft 6-0 6-1; Burton, Jenner lost to Marais, Smith 4-6 6-2 7-6; M and P Sale bt Van Zyl, Hoft 6-4 7-6

 

Leave a Reply

Please keep in mind that comments are moderated according to our comment moderation policy. Your email address is required but will not be published.