Club results

The results of club matches played over the weekend. If you would like to see your clubs’ results appear here, please contact Alvin Reeves at reevesa@timesmedia.co.za
BRIDGE

EPWBA, Butler 2A, February 5: E Goosen, C Shaw v B Lanser, A McDonald 14-6; M Kerbel, S Pope v Y Freund, L Trent 4-16; S Rubin, N Solomons v J Beveridge, M de Villiers 7-13; D Palmer, N Levin v L Moolman, V Rubin 13-7; H Huisaman, P Sutton v G Dornon, D Penlington 2-18; J Davidson, S Potgieter v V Comley, S Jacobs 12-8

Butler 2B, February 5: I Bendel, M Katz v L Horne, G Jackson 0-20; G Rainbow, L Thwaits v J Anandjiwala, L McHugh 5-15; P Dempsey, R Fanarof v M Bee, J Gregson 19-1; R Goldberg, B Rummel v Y Barclay, K Patsalos 13-7; M Minaar, F Collett v J Kaplan, V Tarbuck 17-3; D Hobson, J Meiring v A Sandwick, B Smith 10-10

Ibhayi Bridge Club, Feb 6, N/S: 1 Ardynne Morrison, Mike Woodin 64.6%; 2 Jack Bernstein, Strelza Shumann 56.1%; 3 Eppity van Zyl, John Collier 51.4%; 4 Clint Morris, Peter Marks; 5 George & Carol Marriner; 6 Arthur Marriner, Pierre Snyman; plus two pairs

E/W: 1 Maureen Bee, Yvonne Barclay 62.5%; 2 Annalie McDonald, Beth Lanser 59.3%; 3 Carol Lippert, Dorothy Leppan 52.7%; 4 Lenore Jarman, Shirley Armstrong 50.4%; 5 Eleanor Clark, Lourdes Reynolds; 6 Margaret van der Linde, Sheila Hall; 7 Darian Jensen, Prue Gillespie; plus two pairs.

Feb 8, N/S: 1 Di Hobson, Gail Jackson 61.9%; 2 Liz Trent, Shirley Bailey 61%; 3 Hilary van der Riet, Jack Bernstein 60.4%; 4 Lindsay Kobus, Venecia Steiniger 56.9%; 5 George & Carol Marriner; 6 Lourdes Reynolds, Pepe Johnson; 7 Eleanor Clark, Hilda Dobson; 8 Eppity van Zyl, Sheila Hall; plus two pairs.

E/W: 1 Gail Johns, Nanette Rogel 58.3%; 2 Arthur & Heather Marriner 55.4%; 2 Wout & Vilia Offerman 55.4%; 4 Ardynne Morrison, Prue Gillespie 53.3%; 5 Maureen Bee, Mike Woodin 52.7%; 6 Archie Watters, Janine Candido 50.9%; 7 Ann Sandwick, Jan Beveridge 50.6%; 8 Rhoda van der Merwe, Wendy Hutton; plus two pairs

PECBC, Alex Strelitz 4, Feb 8, N/S: 1 N Solomons, G Dornon 58.33%; 2 P Sutton, V Sanan 58.07%; 3 M Lowe, B Fox 57.03%; 4 M Kerbel, K Smith 52.34%; 5 E Goosen, S Pope 51.04%; 6 M Buckley, M Dubsky 49.22%; 7-9 others

E/W: 1 B Lanser, A McDonald 59.90%; 2 T Burns, C Shaw 57.31%; 3 F Collett, S Kaplan 56.73%; 4 V Rubin, B van Niekerk 53.22%; 5 S Rubin, D Palmer 51.46%; 6 S Potgieter, J Davidson 50%; 7-10 others

Dutch Bridge Club, February 5: 1 Ardynne Morrison, Pierre Snyman 65.1%; 2 Wilma Sharpe, Mike Sharpe 61.9%; 3 Janine Candido, Mike Woodin 57.2%; 4 Maureen Solan, Louis Kritzinger 53.3%; 5 Theresa Huson, Peter Huson 50.8%; 6 Bobbie Walker, Mike Lowe; 7 Hildi Taylor, Robert Gooseman; 8 Wout Offerman, Hilton Carr; 9 Eleanor Clark, Mike Wiggins; 10 Val Molyneaux, John Molyneaux; 11 Edie Cash, Sheila Hall.

FABC Open pairs, Feb 7, N/S: 1 Myron Sandwick, Barney Kupowitz, 57.87%; 2 Bill Fox, Piet Kooiker, 56.95%; 3 Sid Ossher, Babette Smith, Alison Pugio, Beth Forbes, 52.78%; 5 Wendy Hutton, Rhoda van der Merwe, 50.96%; 6 Barbara LePatourel, Eleonor Clark, 50.46%; 7 Ronnie Knuth, Margaret Brotche, 50.25%;8 George, Carol Marriner, 9 Yvonne Friund, Ann Sandwick, 10 Louise Unsworth, Barbara Barker

E/W: 1 Hilary Segal, Annalie McDonald, 59.75%; 2 Liz McHugh, Ruth Lones, 59.49%; 3 Yvonne Barclay, Heather Barnes-Webb,58.33%; 4 Lynne Lynch, Di Hobson, 54.17%; 5 Vera Tarbuck, Chris Platt, 53.01%; 6 Liz Trent, Miriam Kerbel, 52.08%; 7 Gail Jackson, Darian Jenson 49%; 8 Nanette Rogel, Gail Johns, 9 Prue Gillespie, C Lippert, 10 Syd Jones, Margaret van der Linda.

GOLF

Humewood

Betterball combined stableford: 1 B Colston (90-18=72), B Matthew (83-17=66) 76; 2 J Black (82-10=72), R Adair (76-7=69) 75; 3 C Claasen (74-5=69), I Pienaar (75-3=72) 74

4BBB bogus bogey: 1 M Barclay (84-9=75), P Barclay (76-12=64) +11; 2 A Forster (79-12=67), E Harris (83-15=68) +10; 3 B Matthew (83-16=67), A van Westenbrugge (91-21=70) +10

SQUASH

Westview Open

Women’s final: Jacqui Ryder bt Diane van Eck 3-0, 3rd: Kacey-Leigh Dodd bt Sarah O’Grady 3-1, 5th: Janet Byrnes bt Joanna Dodd 3-1

Men’s final: Rudi van Niekerk bt Jason le Roux 3-0, 3rd: Kyle Schwarz bt Bonakele Nomkala 3-0, 5th: Dewald van Niekerk bt Dane Bigara 3-0

TENNIS

PE and D men’s premier league

PE Club tied with NMMU 8-8 (PE first): C Hurter bt W Marais 6-2 6-2, H Zietsman lost to D Smith 4-6 6-4 6-4, C Erasmus lost to F van Zyl 7-6 7-5, J Impey bt M de Lange 6-4 6-4; Hurter, Zietsman bt Marais, Smith 6-2 2-6 7-6; Erasmus, Impey lost to Van Zyl, De Lange 6-4 6-4

VP bt Westview 10-6 (VP first): J Jenner lost to E Drake 6-1 6-2, D Mechali bt J van Rensburg 1-6 6-3 6-4, C Burton bt E Allison 6-1 6-1, M Sale bt I Pattinson 3-6 6-1 6-3; Jenner, Mechali lost to Drake, Van Rensburg 7-6 6-2; Burton, Sale bt Allison, Pattinson 6-4 6-2

 

Leave a Reply

Please keep in mind that comments are moderated according to our comment moderation policy. Your email address is required but will not be published.