The stage is set for semis duel

Jonathan Cook

THE stage has been set for two exciting semifinals in the top-tier A section of the SA women’s interprovincial tournament following yesterday’s final round of pool matches at the KC March astro.

In today’s first semifinal, unbeaten pool B winners Western Province will play North West at 6pm, while the second semifinal features champions and pool A winners Southern Gauteng against Northern Blues at 8pm.

Meanwhile, EP Settlers, despite losing 4-2 to Wits last night, will contest the B section semifinals, playing KZN Inland today.

The pivotal A section encounter yesterday was the pool B clash between Free State and Northern Blues. Free State had to win in order to reach the semifinals, while a draw was good enough for the Blues.

The Blues eventually prevailed 3-2 but you had to feel for the young Bloemfontein-based side who gave everything in their bid to remain in medal contention.

In the other A section matches, Western Province edged winless KZN Coastal Raiders 2-1, Southerns were given a proper run for their money by Border before eventually prevailing 3-2, and North West were held to a 0-0 draw by a winless but much-improved Eastern Province.

The four B section semi-finalists were decided following last night’s final round-robin game between Wits and EP Settlers. Today, pool B winners KZN Inland will meet EP Settlers at 10am and pool B runners-up Mpumalanga will take on Witwatersrand at 2pm. The matches will be played at the KC March astro.

Tomorrow’s A section gold medal match for the right to be crowned national champions is at 8pm, with the bronze medal match at 6pm, while the B section final is at 2pm, all at the KC March astro.

Yesterday’s results were:

A section: Northern Blues 3 Free State 2, Western Province 2 KZN Coastal Raiders 1, Southern Gauteng 3 Border 2, North West 0 Eastern Province 0.

B section: SA Country Districts A 6 Southern Cape 0, KZN Inland 7 Mpumalanga 2, EP Settlers 1 SA Country Districts A 0, KZN Mynahs 2 SA Country Districts B 0, Witwatersrand 4 EP Settlers 2

ýToday’s fixtures are (KC March astro unless stated)

A Section (bottom four playoffs): Eastern Province v Free State (noon), Border v KZN Coastal Raiders (2 pm).

A Section semifinals: Western Province v North West (6pm), Southern Gauteng vs Northern Blues (8pm).

B Section (bottom four playoffs): Southern Cape vs KZN Mynahs (8am), SA Country Districts A v SA Country Districts B (Westering High 2pm).

B Section semi-finals: KZN Inland v EP Settlers (10am), Wits v Mpumalanga (2pm).

Leave a Reply