Westering co-ed sports fest kicks off

Alvin Reeves

WESTERING High will be a hive of school sporting action when they host their Co-Ed Festival this weekend.

A total of 16 schools from Cape Town, East London, Port Alfred and Kirkwood will compete against each other over three disciplines – rugby, hockey and netball.

The biennial festival is in its 16th year and has been well supported during this time.

Westering High director of sport Stephen Harris is confident this year’s edition will prove as popular, if not more, than in previous years.

“Westering is very excited about the eighth staging of our festival. It’s become a highlight on the sporting calendar of the schools that take part,” Harris said yesterday.

“As always, we hand-picked the schools taking part this year so there should be some keen competition between the teams in all three sporting codes.”

The rugby fixtures will be played tomorrow and Monday. The hockey and netball matches are scheduled for tomorrow, Sunday and Monday.

The fixtures for tomorrow are:

HOCKEY

Tomorrow

Astro, boys, 8am: St Dominic’s v Port Alfred, 9.10am: Westering v Framesby, 10.20am: Linkside v Cambridge, 11.30am: VP v Fairmont 2nd, 12.40pm: Port Rex v Linkside, 1.50pm: Alex v Cambridge, 3pm: Port Rex v Framesby, 4.45pm: Westering v St Dominic’s, 5.55pm: Alex v Fairmont 2nd

Astro, girls, 8.35am: VP v Port Alfred, 9.45am: WHS v Kirkwood, 10.55am: Fairmont Invitation v Port Alfred, 12.05pm: Despatch v Kirkwood, 1.15pm: Cambridge v Linkside, 2.25pm: Fairmont v Framesby, 3.35pm: Port Rex v St Dominic’s, 4.45pm: Westering v Fairmont Invitation, 5.20pm: Alex v Fairmont

A field, girls, 8.35am: Alex v Framesby, 9.10am: Linkside v Port Rex, 10.20am: Alex v VP, 11.30am: Cambridge v Framesby, 12.40pm: Westering v St Dominic’s, 1.15pm: Kirkwood v Fairmont Invitation, 1.50pm: Despatch v Port Alfred

A field, boys, 9.45am: St Dominic’s v VP, 10.55am: Alex v Westering, 12.05pm: Port Alfred v Framesby

NETBALL

Tomorrow

Court one, 9am: Alex v Cambridge, 9.30am: Port Alfred v Despatch, 10am: Westering v VP, 10.30am: Kirkwood v Linkside, 11am: Pearson v VP, 11.30am: Port Alfred v Port Rex, 1.30pm: Kirkwood v Port Rex, 2.30pm: Kirkwood v Alex, 3pm: Fairmont v Port Alfred

Court two, 9am: Westering v Kirkwood, 9.30am: Cambridge v VP, 10am: Kirkwood v Port Alfred. 10.30am: Fairmont v Alex, 11am: Despatch v Fairmont, 11.30am: Despatch v Linkside, 12pm: Kirkwood vs Fairmont, 1.30pm: Despatch v Alex, Linkside v Westering, 2.30pm: VP v Despatch, 3pm: Pearson v Cambridge

RUGBY

Tomorrow

A field, 9am: Andrew Rabie v Port Alfred, 10.25am: Camps Bay v Alex, 11.50am: Cambridge v DF Malherbe, 1.15pm: Despatch v VP, 2.40pm: Westering v Fairmont

B field, 1.15pm: Port Rex v Kirkwood

Monday

A field, 9am: Westering v Camps Bay, 10.25am: Cambridge v Andrew Rabie, 11.50am: Alex v Port Alfred

B field, 9am: VP v Fairmont, 10.25am: Port Rex v Despatch

Leave a Reply

Please keep in mind that comments are moderated according to our comment moderation policy. Your email address is required but will not be published.