Rugby honours for St Andrew’s

AFTER a ding- dong opening period, St Andrew’s took control in the second half to defeat Kingswood 46-23 in their schools rugby clash in Grahamstown at the weekend.

However, there was some joy for Kingswood because on Wednesday, their boys’ hockey team struck first blood by winning the first- team encounter 2-1.

Saturday’s rugby clash at St Andrew’s looked in the balance at half time when the home side led 26-23.

But they then produced a second period of excellent running rugby to put daylight between themselves and their arch-rivals.

Rob Ball had a day to remember for St Andrew’s with a hat-trick of tries, while other scores came from Jason Baggott, Courtney Archer, Sintu Manjezi and Murray Leith, with Ryan Horne’s boot adding the remaining points.

For Kingswood, Anelisa Mteto and Sean Biggs scored tries, with fullback Cameron Hertz adding 13 points via his boot.

ýAs in previous years, the K-Day boys hockey derby proved to be a crowd-pleaser.

Although Kingswood dominated early on, St Andrew’s were first to score through a sensational individual goal by Charles Bowren to put them ahead in the ninth minute.

The second half saw St Andrew’s staying on attack, but Kingswood gradually regained control, with Atang Bingana, Michael Hansel and Brad Haller playing well.

The game took a sudden turn when Kingswood captain Matthew Thorp showed his brilliance with a reverse stick shot to level the scores.

Thorp was probably the man of the match, but not far behind was the Kingswood keeper, Duncan Rist, who made some crucial saves.

Spurred on by the goal, Kingswood piled on the pressure and Bingana picked up a loose ball to put them ahead for the first time (2-1).

Rist rose to the occasion with a brilliant save in the final seconds of the game when he closed down the St Andrew’s strikers to secure the win for Kingswood.

EP Craven Week

THE EP Craven Week team received some excellent match practice in Riversdale at the weekend in friendly matches against Western Province and Boland. Against the traditionally strong WP side, EP were shaded by a point on Friday (20-19), but they came back to defeat Boland 24-20 on Saturday.

The results were:

Craven Week team WP 20 EP 19 (tries for EP by Stefan Ebersohn, Dylan Vermaak , Ernst Stapelberg; two conversions by Stapelberg )

EP 29 Boland 17 (tries for EP by Stefan Ebersohn, Keanu Vers, Malcolm Jaer, Mornay Moos, Siya Lawu; two conversions by Ernst Stapelberg, two conversions by Jaer)

under-16

WP 27 EP 27 (tries for EP by Curwin Bosch 2, Pumi Mguca, J Twum Boafa; three conversions by Bosch, one conversion by Denver Klue)

EP 24 Boland 20 (tries for EP by Curwin Bosch, Pumi Mguca, M le Bok, Mohammed Connely; two conversions Bosch)

under-18 Academy

WP 39 EP 15, EP 18 Boland 39

Leave a Reply