Griebenow maintains top spot

Neale Emslie

GREY High pupil Alwyn Griebenow maintained his place at the top of the EP Junior Golf Order of Merit with his victory in the PEGC Junior Open last week.

Griebenow shot rounds of one-over-par 73 and a 75 for a total of 148, giving him a comfortable nine-shot cushion over Nico Malan’s Gerrit Pretorius.

Pretorius had rounds of 78 and 79 for a total of 157 which saw him shade Andrew Rabie’s Granwell Gelderbloem by two strokes. Gelderbloem opened with an 83 but improved that by seven shots in his second round to finish with 159.

Lee-Ola Prince (94-93) was the only female entrant and she remains in second place on the Order of Merit, behind Minette Olivier.

The leading age-group scores at the PEGC Open were:

Boys, u-19: 148 – A Griebenow 75-73, 159 – G Gelderbloem 83-76, 162 – S Smith 81-81, 163 – N Audley 88-75, 165 – S Akom 86-80

u-17: 157 – G Pretorius 78-79, 161 – J Smith 82-79, 165 – C Meyer 81-84, 166 – L Pretorius 89-77, 168 – T Geldenhuys 85-83

u-15: 168 – C Nel 85-83, 172 – W van Aswegen 85-87, 174 – A Jeffrey 88-86, 179 – J Southwood 91-88, 180 – P Zietsman 89-91

u-13: 175 – R Coleman 89-86, T vd Bank 88-87, 186 – D Steenkamp 92-94

u-11: 210 – D Ristow, 211 – R du Preez, 216 – E Patel, 228 – T Coleman

The latest Order of Merit standings are:

Girls: 1 M Olivier 1250, 2 L Prince 1210, 3 T Griebenow 1030, 4 C Africander 1010, 5 I Meyer 1000, 6 J Daniels 325, 7 C Coenraad 325, 8 K Daniels 260, 9 C van Zyl 190, 10 R Coenraad 144

under-19 boys: 1 A Griebenow 2693, 2 G Gelderbloem 2468, 3 J Smith 2175, 4 D Tam 1990, 5 W van Aswegen 1753, 6 L Pretorius 1506, 7 R Peters 1501, 8 G Pretorius 1219, 9 J Smit 1182, 10 N Heshu 1161.

u-17 boys: 1 J Smith 2288, 2 L Pretorius 2133, 3 R Peters 2065, 4 W van Aswegen 1859, 5 G Pretorius 1815, 6 S Mncanca 1465, 7 K de Beer 1290, 8 N Heshu 1238, 9 J Southwood 1028, 10 P Zietsman 916

u-15 boys: 1 W van Aswegen 2745, 2 P Zietsman 2247, 3 J Southwood 1930, 4 W Kerneels 1665, 5 C Brown 950, 6 A Jeffrey 900, 7 T Grundtvig 866, 8 G Matthews 800, 9 D Geswindt 779, 10 C Nel 750

u-13 boys: 1 R Coleman 1175, 2 T van der Bank 1050, 3 D Steenkamp 755, 4 D Ristow 610, 5 R du Preez 527, 6 E Patel 482, 7 T Coleman 395, 8 R Finlay 375, 9 R Nortje 355, 10 C Poole 260.

u-11 boys: 1 D Ristow 1250, 2 R du Preez 975, 3 E Patel 900, 4 T Coleman 710, 5 R Nortje 620, 6 C Rossouw 345, 7 P Adolph 300.

Leave a Reply

Please keep in mind that comments are moderated according to our comment moderation policy. Your email address is required but will not be published.