Tough conditions mark Mpekweni competition

STAFF REPORTER

CONDITIONS were tough with a cool, rough sea in the fourth round of the PARSC Rock and Surf GM Kenrich Round Robin Competition fished at Mpekweni last Saturday.

Ten teams of four fished the competition, together with a number of individual anglers. Overall 62.8kg of edible fish consisting of eight different species were caught of which 98% were successfully released.

The team with the winning International Game Fish Association (IGFA) points on the day was Team 4 consisting of Adrian Bezuidenhout, Leonard Bodill, Niall Borland and Jeremy Smith. Second place went to Team 6 consisting of Mark Warren, Don Fryer, Rodger Coates and Colin Reed, with Team 2 consisting of Darian Keeton, Simon Du Plessis, Brian Wright and Roy Labuschagne coming third.

In the Round Robin League, Team 1 beat Team 7, Team 2 beat Team 3, Team 4 beat Team 10 and Team 8 beat Team 6 and Team 5 drew with Team 9.

The current top Round Robin teams are as follows:

1st: Team 4:674 points (Adrian Bezuidenhout, Leonard Bodhill, Jeremy Smith, Niall Borland)

2nd: Team 1: 656 points (Neil van der Linde, Dave Kemp, Len Titmuss, Ryan Reeves)

3rd: Team 6: 564 points (Mark Warren, Roger Coates, Don Fryer, Colin Reed)

The top individual Angler was Niall Borland with a bag of 11.6kg, who also caught the heaviest fish of the day, a kob of 7.7kg. He was followed by Leonard Bodill with a bag of 8.1kg, catching the heaviest black musselcracker of 2.9kg.

Darian Keeton, who came in third, also caught the heaviest white musselcracker (3.8kg). Terry Stewart caught the heaviest bronze bream (1.5kg), Dave Kemp caught the heaviest white steenbras (1.1kg) and tied with Brandon Marais for the biggest blacktail (1.2kg), Brad Labuschagne caught the heaviest zebra (1.5kg), and Colin Reed caught the heaviest Cape stumpnose (0.7kg).

Niall Borland’s kob was the heaviest fish released and also won him the Sotheby’s Catch of the Day.

Len Titmuss won the masters section (over 55’s) with 1.9kg and Brad Labuschagne won the u-21 section with 4.4kg. Karen Kemp won the ladies section with 0.5kg and Scott Knight won the u-16 section with 1.6kg.

Special thanks go to all the Round Robin Sponsors: GM Kenrich, Sotheby’s, Rosehill SuperSpar, Pick and Pay, Kekkel and Kraai (Grahamstown), Solly Kramers, Feathers Farm, Kowie Toyota, South Seas Butchery, Halyards Hotel, Prestons Liquor Store, Bucklands Private Game Reserve, Sports ‘n All, Sea Star Accommodation, Kowie Remax, Kenton Pharmacy, Ocean Basket, Wimpy, Guido’s, Specialised Petroleum Products, Home Essentials, Kowie Automotive, McCallum Brokers, Inso Aluminium, Multi Security, Huntshoek Lodges, Castle Lager, D&A Timbers, SIRAC, the Fresh Fish Market, Frameworks as well as Mpekweni Beach Resort for the use of their facilities.

The next PARSC Rock and Surf Competition will be the next Round Robin which will be held between Riet River and Blacktail Rock on June 2.

 

Leave a Reply

Please keep in mind that comments are moderated according to our comment moderation policy. Your email address is required but will not be published.