Sunshine Coast gymnasts bring back more medals

STAFF REPORTER

SUNSHINE Coast Gymnastics club members excelled at the Eastern Cape artistic gymnastics and tumbling and trampoline trials in Port Elizabeth recently.

Kwanele Dyonashe and Freddie Luffin were especially commended for achieving three gold medals each.

PROUD ACHIEVEMENT: Kwanele Dyonashe (left) and Freddie Luffin of the Sunshine Coast Gymnastics Club brought back six gold medals between them (for Double Mini Trampoline Level 2, Black Top Level 1 and Tumbling E4 in their respective age groups) from the Eastern Cape Trials in Port Elizabeth recently Picture: PENNY MADDOCKS

Tumbling and Trampoline results

Black Top Trampoline:

BT 7 F: Lauren Maddocks 6th, , BT 9-10F: Romy Alexandre 3rd , Taryn Lee 7th, BT 11-12 M: Kwanele Dyonashe 1st, BT 13-14 F Tessa Cockcroft 1st , BT 15+ M: Freddie Luffin 1st.

Mini Trampoline:

MT 7 F: Lauren Maddocks 5th, MT 9F: Kim Waters 3rd, Kym Anderson 6th.

Elementary Tumbling:

E3 7 F: Lauren Maddocks 4th, E4 9 F: Kym Anderson 2nd, Romy Alexandre 4th, Kim Waters 5th, Taryn Lee 7th. E4 11-12 M: Kwanele Dyonashe 1st, E4 13/o F: Tessa Cockcroft 3rd, ,13/o M: Freddie Luffun 1st.

EuroTrampoline:

L2 15/o F: Taylor du Plessis 1st, L3 10/u F: Kayla Stiekema 1st.

Levels Tumbling:

L2 10/u F: Kayla Stiekema 1st, L4 15/o F: Taylor du Plessis 2nd

Double Mini Trampoline:

L4 10/u F: Kayla Stiekema 1st, L4 15/o F: Taylor du Plessis 2nd

Artistic results

Level 1 7/u:

Lauren Maddocks 4h All Around (9.375 average) and 1st on Vault

Jessica Harty 11th All Around (8.538 average) and 9th on Beam and Vault

Lara-Bella Schmidt 12th All Around (8.438 average) and 4th on Uneven Bars

Level 1 8/u:

Kim Waters 6th All Around (9.38 average) and 2nd on Beam

Kym Anderson 8th All Around (9.15 average) and 5th on Bars

Level 1 10/u:

Danielle Steyn 7th All Around (9.18 average) and 2nd on Vault

Level 2 8/u:

Romy Alexandre 3rd All Around (8.633 average) 1st on Vault

Level 4 18/u:

Angela Swartbooi 3rd All Around (8.18 average) and 3rd on every apparatus

Tessa Cockcroft 2nd All Around (8.63 average) and 1st on Beam

Level 5 10/u:

Kayla Stiekema 1st All Around (8.40 average) and 1st on every apparatus

Level 7 18/u:

Taylor du Plessis 3rd All Around (7.96 average) and 2nd on Floor and Beam

Leave a Reply

Please keep in mind that comments are moderated according to our comment moderation policy. Your email address is required but will not be published.