Mad Hatters raise funds for Hospice

ANOTHER successful Mad Hatter Golf Festival was held at the Royal Port Alfred Golf Club last week, with more than 350 participants from around the country.

Nigel Forrester won the overall trophy, the Order of Merit, but there were also daily prize givings from Monday to Saturday. It was the 17th annual Mad Hatter tournament.

RPAGC captain Rob Hoar said the club was able to raise R5000 for Sunshine Coast Hospice during the tournament.

LUCKY MAN: Nigel Forrester (centre) from Johannesburg was the overall winner of the Mad Hatter tournament held at the Royal Port Alfred Golf Club last week, and had the Order of Merit trophy handed to him by Leigh de Necker (left) and Kirsten Hunneyball, who were doing promotional work for Looks International Picture: JON HOUZET

Results

Monday April 23: Pick n Pay Better Ball Stableford.

Winners:

1st: Fanie Grove, Louis Coetzee – 47

2nd: David Brown, Keagan Brown – 47

3rd: Pat Coutselinis, Adele McNaugton – 46

4th: Rona Marshall, Christine Rush – 46

5th: Hennie Visser, Steve Smithdorf – 46

Nearest The Pin:

7th: Wendy Counihan

9th: Louis Coetzee

12th: Klayton Lloyd

14th: Heather van Harmelen

Tuesday April 24: Lalibela and Toyota Settlers City 4 Ball Alliance.

Winners:

1st: Mark Shelton, Jean Austin, Rick Pryce, Jane Bladen – 98

2nd: Adele McNaughton, Beth McKenzie, Christine Rush, Pat Coutselinis – 98

3rd: Ian Moncur, Dries Grove, Paul Ras, Stuart Dorrington – 96

4th: Margie Reid, Mel Harris, Lynn West, Heather van Harmelen – 95

Nearest The Pin:

7th: Tony Thomas

9th: Lynn West

12th: Dave Easey

14th: Margie Segers

Wednesday April 25: Pam Golding Properties Better Ball Stableford.

Winners:

1st: Ingrid Griffiths, Shirley Heny – 48

2nd: Tom Wagner, Arjan Sap – 46

3rd: Harold Horne, Andy Barnes – 45

4th: Russel Gardner, Ashley Kretzman – 44

5th: Rick van Zyl, Bobby McGarvie – 44

Nearest The Pin:

7th: Tony Thomas

9th: Rory McNelis

12th: Brian Wright

14th: Fanie Grove

Thursday April 26: Castle Lite Individual Stableford.

Winners:

1st: Melvyn Mbabela – 43

2nd: Leon Evans – 42

3rd: Deon Linde – 42

4th: Roger Acton – 41

5th: Paul Fryer – 41

Nearest The Pin:

7th: Wendy Bradfield

9th: Frans du Toit

12th: Russel Kruger

14th: Phil Pratt

Friday April 27: Goodyear Individual Stableford.

Winners:

1st: Tommy Meyer – 44

2nd: Wollie Wolmarans – 40

3rd: Adrian Kemp – 40

4th: Rob Dowding – 39

5th: Andrè du Preez – 39

Nearest The Pin:

7th: Nick Fox

9th: Tim Shanks

12th: Leon Evans

14th: Jock Emslie

Saturday April 28: The Famous Grouse Individual Stableford.

Winners:

1st: Nigel Forrester – 44

2nd: Paul Ras – 44

3rd: Charmain Harris – 42

4th: Rory O’Niel – 42

5th : Michael Gidane – 41

Nearest The Pin:

7th: Nigel Forrester

9th: Donald McGarvie

12th: Ernie Clough

14th: Beth McKenzie

Order of Merit Trophy results:

1. Nigel Forrester – 116

2. Brian Wright – 115

3. Rob Dowding – 114

Forthcoming events

Saturday May 5: Rosehill SuperSpar – Better Ball Stableford (Stirk Cup)

Wednesday May 9: PSG Konsult Albany – 2 Ball Alliance

Leave a Reply

Please keep in mind that comments are moderated according to our comment moderation policy. Your email address is required but will not be published.