Young stars of theatre shine

-aidaleads
BUDDING TALENT: The three leads in Elton John and Tim Rice’s ‘Aida’, from left, Sarah Morton, Gino Lee and Bianca Bosch, which won the senior schools’ show of the year award for Theodor Herzl in the Junior Showtime Awards ceremonies on SaturdayPicture: CHRIS GERTSCH –

Arts Correspondent

THE Elton John and Tim Rice-created musical version of the opera Aida, presented by Theodor Herzl High School, was named show of the year in the senior school category, with Collegiate Junior’s staging of Disney’s Alice in Wonderland receiving the same accolade among primary schools, at the 24th annual Clover Junior Showtime Awards ceremonies held at the weekend.

Each production claimed several other awards but Alexander Road High’s Hairspray, Theodor Herzl Primary’s Disney’s The Little Mermaid and two Rother-Swain Studio presentations, 101 Dalmarians and Back to Back, ran both winners close, also receiving awards in many divisions.

Nine school productions contested the awards that were held at the Savoy Theatre in Adcockvale on Saturday night. All received recognition at some level, while four pupils won awards for performances in adult amateur society shows.

Junior Show of the Year – Primary: Disney’s Alice in Wonderland, Collegiate Junior; Senior: Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, Theodor Herzl High.

Special Achievement – Primary: To St Dominic’s Priory Primary and High Schools combining for the first time to stage Peter Pan.

Best Director, Play – Primary: No award; Senior: Linda-Louise Swain for Back to Back double bill, Rother-Swain Studio.

Best Director, Musical: Siobhan Day, Alice in Wonderland; Senior: Robin Williams, Aida.

Best Actress, Musical – Primary: Isabella Finestone as Ariel in Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Theodor Herzl; Senior: Bianca Bosch as Amneris in Aida.

Best Actress, Play – Primary: No Award; Senior: Sarah-Jessica Rose in Back to Back, Rother-Swain Studio.

Best Actor, Musical – Primary: Zakhanye Kaliko as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid; Senior: Gino Lee as Radames in Aida.

Best Actor, Play – Primary: No award; Senior: Tim Collier in Back to Back.

Best Supporting Actress, Musical: Primary: Sophie Von Ruben, as Ursula in The Little Mermaid; Senior: Kristen-Beth van der Westhuizen, as Penny in Hairspray, Alexander Road High.

Best Supporting Actress, Play: Primary: No award;  Senior: Charize Visser in Back to Back.

Best Supporting Actor, Musical: Primary: Evan Daniels as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid; Senior: Litha Hewitt-Coleman as Mereb in Aida.

Best Junior in Adult Theatre: Seniors only – Musical: Litha Hewitt-Coleman, of Theodor Herzl High, as Ugly in Honk, Pemads; Play: Amy Annear, of Collegiate High, as the Second Gravedigger in Hamlet, PE Shakespearean Festival.

Best Adult in Junior Theatre: Senior only – Musical: Brandon Long, of Alexander Road High, as Edna in Hairspray.

Best Female Singer – Primary: Isabella Finestone, in The Little Mermaid; Senior: Candice Millar, of Collegiate High, in Showtime 2013: Travelling Light.

Best Contribution to Theatre Dance: For choreography for Alice in Wonderland, Catherine Gouws; Senior: For choreography for Hairspray: Chireen Ferreira.

Best Show Routine: Primary: Painting the Roses Red, staged by Catherine Gouws in Alice in Wonderland; Senior: You Can’t Stop the Beat, staged by Chireen Ferreira in Hairspray.

Best Contribution to Theatre Music – Primary: Yvonne Quicke, musical direction, The Little Mermaid; Senior: Marlon Louis, musical direction, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Victoria Park High.

Best Technical Achievement – Primary: Linda-Louise Swain, Sharon Rother and their costuming and make-up teams for 101 Dalmatians. Senior: Johan Wolmarans and the Aida Sweatshop Girls for costumes design and execution.

Best Animal Kingdom Portrayal – Primary: Jointly: Micaela Craven, Kyrah Lloyd, as Missi in 101 Dalmatians; Senior: Matthew Honsbein as the Prince Beast in Beauty and the Beast.

Best Comedy Portrayal – Primary: Anika Taylor and Cari le Roux, as Tweedledum and Tweedledee, in Alice in Wonderland; Senior: James Smith, of Westering High, as Sergeant of Police in The Pirates of Penzance.

Best Ensemble –Primary: Courtney Davidson, Siviwe Qolohle and Lexus Kemp, as the Cheshire Cats in Alice in Wonderland; Senior: the two teams of Alisons and her Beauty Shop Girls in Alison: The Musical, Pearson High.