‘King and I’ wins at junior awards

Arts Correspondent

THE Rodgers and Hammerstein perennial, The King and I – uniquely presented in collaboration by the Collegiate and Grey schools – was the big winner at the annual Junior Showtime Awards at the Savoy Theatre in Port Elizabeth at the weekend.

It was named Junior Show of the Year and won no fewer than eight other accolades at the ceremony – recognising both primary and senior schools – after a lively performance of the 2013 Showtime revue, Travelling Light, on Saturday night.

Many other schools also claimed honours, however, resulting in winners being spread over 13 different primary and high schools.

The full list of winners was: Junior Show of the Year: Primary: The King and I, Collegiate and Grey Junior; Senior: The King and I, Collegiate and Grey High.

Special Theatre Achievement: Both Primary and High: Collegiate and Grey junior and high schools for teaming up to present The King and I.

Comedy Performance: Primary: Leo Doolooa and Luca Novello, Herbert Hurd Primary’s The Button Box; Senior: Asanda Yaze, Westering High’s Fame.

Junior Theatre Event of the Year: Senior: Cillie High, Roman 75, celebrating the school’s 75th anniversary.

Best Director: Primary: Simon Stickells, The King and I; Senior: Carike Rademan, Woodridge College’s Urinetown.

Best Director, Play: Nadine Kemp, Alexander Road High’s Woza Albert!

Theatre Creativity: Primary: Denny Botha, for coordinating Westering Primary’s A Moral Dilemma; Senior: Danie Matthee, for writing D F Malherbe High’s Breek ‘n Been II.

Best Actress, Musical: Primary: Kyrah Lloyd, as Charlie in Rother-Swain Drama Studio’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Senior: Emily Bradley, as Hope in Urinetown.

Best Actress, Play: No award this year.

Best Actor, Musical: Primary: Celso Fabbri, as Charlie in CharIie and the Chocolate Factory; Senior: Douglas Smith, as the King in The King and I.

Best Actor, Play: Senior: Jointly: Phiwe Phekana and Sinakho Calata in Woza Albert!

Best Supporting Actress, Musical: Primary: Kasvia von Memerty, as Young Nina in G&S’s Fiela’s Child; Senior: Danielle Carr, as Lady Thiang in The King and I.

Best Supporting Actor, Musical: Primary: James van der Merwe: body of work: roles in Fiela’s Child, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory and The King and I. Senior: Timothy Collier: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory.

Best Female Singer: Primary: Kasvia von Memerty in Fiela’s Child; Senior: Nicole Johnson in The King and I.

Best Contribution to Theatre Dance: Junior: Siobhan Day, for choreography for The King and I; Senior: Lauren Stow, for choreography of Urinetown.

Best Show Routine: Siobhan Day, for staging The Small House of Uncle Thomas Ballet in The King and I; Senior: Bennie Gerber and Kehly Windvogel, for staging Dancing on the Sidewalk in Fame.

Best Contribution to Theatre Music: Primary: No award; Senior: Shawn Lyon for musical direction of The KIng and I.

Best Technical Achievement: Primary: No award; Senior: Gabrielle Richards, for set creation for Urinetown.

Best Ensemble: Primary: The Button Box cast; Senior: The cast of Pearson High School’s cabaret, The Best of Disco.

Best Compilation: Primary: A Moral Dilemma; Senior: The Best of Disco.

Best Publicity Campaign: Katherine Owalsky, both Collegiate schools, and Pieter Rademeyer, Grey High, for The King and I.

Showtime 2013: Travelling Light runs this week at 7.30pm each evening at the Savoy, with the main awards ceremony on Friday. Booking at Computicket.

Leave a Reply

Please keep in mind that comments are moderated according to our comment moderation policy. Your email address is required but will not be published.