Youngsters can win EP colours

TRUE TEST: Brandwag's Morney Moos will be in action in the Meyer Sauerman rugby tournament in Graaff-Reinet this weekend
TRUE TEST: Brandwag’s Morney Moos will be in action in the Meyer Sauerman rugby tournament in Graaff-Reinet this weekend

THE cream of Eastern Province’s schoolboy rugby players will be on show when the Meyer Sauerman tournament takes place in Graaff-Reinet tomorrow and on Saturday.

This annual event, which will be held at Volkskool, gives the selectors a final chance to run the rule over the players before the teams for the under-18 and U16 weeks are chosen.

What used to be a weekend of interprovincial rivalry between sides from EP, Border and Griquas has been transformed into a series of matches between three EP Country Districts teams and their urban counterparts.

The selectors will be choosing players to represent four teams, two in the Craven Week in Middelburg and two Academy teams for the tournament in Wellington.

While the players have already been through several trials, this will be the final chance to impress the provincial selectors.

There will be plenty of incentive for EP’s best young players to prove their credentials as they aim for what is the highlight of any schoolboy’s rugby career.

Once tomorrow’s matches are completed, the selectors may reshuffle the sides for the games on Saturday morning.

The province’s U16 trialists, divided into four teams, will also be in action to decide on the squad for the Grant Khomo Week in Durban.

The teams are (prop to fullback):

EPCD A: X Vos (GC), A le Roux (HLM), N Oosthuizen (HLM), A Cumming (HSM), P Crouse (Volk), I Strauss (Volk), E Joubert (Gill, capt), E September (GC); C Williams (GC), J Shelley (KC), K Ansa (Union), J Twum-Boafo (GC), W Viljoen (Gill), F Mapaling (GC), D Cameron (KC). Coach: A Miles (SAC).

EPCD B: M Ferreira (HLM), J Barkhuizen (PA), M van Damme (BKS), F van der Westhuizen (KC, captain), J van Niekerk (HLM), F Roodt (HLM), L Thabaneng (HSM), D Louw (Volk); M Verster (W), T van Solms (Volk), R Sammy (Gill), G Blom (Mid Sec), C Nel (BHS), G Flitoor (BHS), C Hertz (KC). Coach: G van Wyk (Union).

EPCD C: A de Beer (Volk), F Jordaan (Gill), M Mboxwana (CHS), H Moolman (Gill), L Liesemore (KC), S Mayinje (UK), J Louw (BHS), R Kruger (Gill); H Venter (HLM), J Lourens (HLM), R Setler (Mid Sec), G Potgieter (HLM), S Davel (HSM), C Troskie (Gill), W Meaker (Gill). Coach: D Arends (AHNS).

Reserves, forwards: S Vulindlu (CHS), Z Mpalisa (ANHS), M Lombard (Gill), F Skade (Span), K Tiya (BHS), L Snyman (HLM), H Viljoen (HLM), L van Jaarsveld (HLM).

Backs: A Nkothani (BHS), L Makinani (Union), A van Ster (Mid Sec), R van Zyl (CHS), S Mkaza (Temp), B Christian (GC).

EP A: L Mguca (DP), A van Rooyen (NM), R van Zyl (F), S Janse van Rensburg (B), W Coetzer (F), J van Niekerk (G), M Moos (B), J Pakomela (G); R Nel (F), C Bosch (G), N Ntebe (P), H Bezuidenhout (DP), L Nxele (M), R Zaayman (F), K Vers (G). Coach: P Somerset

EP B: K Prince (B), R Stevens (G), S Masoziwe (HTS), K Dilima (G), M de Marco (G), S Niewoudt (F), X Matshoba (P), D du Plessis (DP); N Augustus (P), T Stander (F), D Lottering (HSS), M Marais (F), J Ward (G), A Mayinje (G), D Baartman (P). Coach: J du Toit.

EP C: L Fini (P), A Lategan (F), P Janicke (NM), D Staats (NM), M Mosi (M), J Smal (DP), D vd Westhuizen (NM), A Sana (Kwam), Y Keswa (M), D Klue (DP), M Connelly (G), W Engelbrecht (B), T Lourens (F), D Uytenbogaardt (NM), G Mattheus (G). Coach: S Felix.

Reserves: C Denakie (P), J Munro (F), D Domingo (NM), L Grootboom (DP), J Mudrovcic (G), P Swanepoel (NM), P van Taak (DP), M Howes (G).

ýThe fixtures are:

U18, Friday, 1.30pm: EPCD C v EP C; 2.30: EPCD B v EP B; 3.30: EPCD A v EP A; Saturday: the same teams will meet at 9am, 10am and 11am.

U16, Friday, 2pm (B field): EP C v EP D; 3pm: EP A v EP B; Saturday: the same teams will meet at 9am and 10am.

ýThe dates for this year’s junior tournaments are:

June 30-July 4: U13 Craven Week, Durban

July 7-10: U16 Grant Khomo Week, Pretoria; U18 Academy Week, Wellington

July 14-19: U18 Craven Week, Middelburg (Gauteng) – Neale Emslie

Leave a Reply